HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1975 Winston Western 500


Race 1 of 30


Riverside
191 laps
Time of race: 5:04:25
Average speed of winner: 98.627 mph
Margin of victory: 22.6 sec.
Lead changes: 13 among 5 leaders
Cautions: 5 for 29 laps
Lap leaders: Allison 1-11, Petty 12-15, Allison 16, D. Pearson 17, Allison 18-34, Easley 35-36, Elder 37, Allison 38-64, D. Pearson 65, Allison 66-137, D. Pearson 138, Allison 139-154, D. Pearson 155-162, Allison 163-191

Race notes: Debut for Ron Esau, Don Puskarich, and Bill Schmitt. Finale for Dick Bown and G.T. Tallas. Only start for Chuck Little.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
11Bobby Allison16Coca-Cola/AMC'75 MatadorPenskeWoodard110.3821917173running12035185
22David Pearson21Purolator'73 MercuryWood BrothersLeonard Wood191411running8135175
325Cecil Gordon24Bob Stott Chevrolet'75 ChevroletCecil Gordon18400running6535165
427Dave Marcis71K&K Insurance'74 DodgeKrauskopfHyde18300running5035160
522Elmo Langley64Langley Racing'72 FordLangley17800running3835155
635James Hylton48Nitro 9'74 ChevroletHyltonChampion17500running2885150
73Richard Petty43STP'74 DodgePettyInman17214running3185151
821Gary Matthews57Matthews Racing'72 ChevroletGary Matthews16800running2485142
933Ed Negre8Negre Racing'74 DodgeNegre16700running2335138
1010Hershel McGriff29Mercury Marine'72 ChevroletMidgley16600oil pump2185134
1117Richard Childress88L.C. Newton Trucking'72 ChevroletGarn16600running1985130
1224Don Puskarich13M.M. Denbo Agency'72 ChevroletPuskarich14800running1835127
136Ray Elder95Olympia Beer'74 DodgeElder14511piston2235129
1428J.D. McDuffie70Glenn's Landscaping'72 ChevroletMcDuffie14200running1635121
1518Larry Esau77McDuffie Racing'72 ChevroletMcDuffie13500running1535118
1611Bill Osborne55Haddick's Towing & Transfer'73 Ford12500engine1435115
1715Chuck Wahl37Excel Trailer'74 ChevroletMarsik12500engine1385112
1829Bill Schmitt73Colley Construction'74 ChevroletSchmitt11800engine1335109
1916Richard White2Termine's Auto Wrecking'72 ChevroletMike White11700rocker stud1285106
2032Don Reynolds89Riley Plastering'73 Chevrolet11000piston1230103
2126Sonny Easley68San Val Roofing'72 FordLankford9712engine1150105
2230Ron Esau94Mike Kord's Tire'72 ChevroletKord9600transmission112597
2313Hugh Pearson78Pearson Apartments'72 ChevroletHugh Pearson6500engine110094
244Benny Parsons72Kings Row Fireplaces'75 ChevroletL.G. DeWittCarter4400oil pump107591
2512Glenn Francis33Yellow Pages Cocktail Lounge'74 Chevrolet4400rear end102588
2634Pete Torres1Puentes-Ford Enterprises'73 Ford4000intake97585
275Chuck Bown03Rose Auto Wrecking'74 DodgeDick Bown3600transmission92582
2819Chuck Little31United Advertising'72 Ford3500engine87579
2931G.T. Tallas20U.S. Borax'72 FordTallas2800oil leak82576
307Dick Bown26Marquardt Racing'75 ChevroletMarquardt1700valve77573
3123Walter Ballard30Ballard Racing'74 ChevroletBallard1500engine72070
328Harry Jefferson97Jefferson Racing'72 FordGeorge Jefferson1400engine67067
339Jimmy Insolo38Martin's Union 76'74 ChevroletPaquette1300oil pump62064
3420Carl Adams56Marck Motors'73 FordMummert500oil leak57061
3514Ivan Baldwin7Noble Auto Parts'74 DodgeJack McCoy400piston52058

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Bobby Allison18511111
2David Pearson17510011
3Cecil Gordon16510011
4Dave Marcis16010011
5Elmo Langley15510011
6Richard Petty15110001
7James Hylton15010001
8Gary Matthews14210001
9Ed Negre13810001
10Hershel McGriff13410001
11Richard Childress13010000
12Ray Elder12910000
13Don Puskarich12710000
14J.D. McDuffie12110000
15Larry Esau11810000
16Bill Osborne11510000
17Chuck Wahl11210000
18Bill Schmitt10910000
19Richard White10610000
20Sonny Easley10510000
21Don Reynolds10310000
22Ron Esau9710000
23Hugh Pearson9410000
24Benny Parsons9110000
25Glenn Francis8810000

comments powered by Disqus