HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1980 Warner W. Hodgdon 400


Race 15 of 31


Riverside
95 laps
Time of race: 2:26:38
Average speed of winner: 101.846 mph
Margin of victory: 0.3 sec.
Lead changes: 20 among 8 leaders
Cautions: 5 for 15 laps
Lap leaders: Yarborough 1-3, Waltrip 4-9, Earnhardt 10, Waltrip 11-14, Marcis 15, Smith 16, B. Allison 17-18, Earnhardt 19-21, B. Allison 22-28, Gant 29, Smith 30-31, Earnhardt 32-48, B. Allison 49-57, Bonnett 58, B. Allison 59-61, Bonnett 62-72, Waltrip 73-84, Bonnett 85-86, B. Allison 87-88, Bonnett 89-94, Waltrip 95

Race notes: Debut for Don Waterman. Finale for Ed Hale. Only start for Jim Hopkinson.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
12Darrell Waltrip88GatoradeChevroletDiGard95423running22100185
27Neil Bonnett21PurolatorMercuryWood BrothersLeonard Wood95420running10950175
38Benny Parsons27Melling Tool CompanyChevroletM.C. AndersonIfft9500running10950165
41Cale Yarborough11BuschChevroletJohnsonCarter113.7929513running9650165
55Dale Earnhardt2Mike Curb/HodgdonChevroletOsterlundRichert95321running9100160
69Dave Marcis71Hudson/Buck StoveChevroletMarcis9411running5180155
714Harry Gant75RahMoc RacingChevroletRahMocRahilly9411running3930151
86Richard Petty43STPChevroletPettyInman9300running8000142
918J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie9300running3960138
1025Cecil Gordon24Reliable RVOldsmobileCecil Gordon9300running3900134
1133Jody Ridley90Truxmore/Sunny KingFordDonlavey9200running3990130
1220James Hylton48Palatine AutomotiveChevroletHylton9200running3270127
134Bill Schmitt73Fluro CoteOldsmobileSchmitt9200running3650124
1412Buddy Arrington6710,000 RPM Speed EquipmentDodgeArrington9200running2850121
153Bobby Allison15Hodgdon/Mike CurbFordMooreMoore91523valve5875128
1616Ronnie Thomas25Stone's CafeteriaChevroletDon Robertson9100running2465115
1730Don Puskarich13Oil Field ConstructionChevroletPuskarich9000running1780112
1811Richard Childress3CRC ChemicalsChevroletChildress8900running2040109
1932Joe Booher79Warren RacingDodgeFrank Warren8300running2005106
2023Jim Robinson78Sun Valley LumberChevroletKurten8200running1470103
2134Steve Pfeifer94K-P RacingChevroletPfeifer7500transmission900100
2229Bobby Wawak74Wawak RacingBuickWawak7300engine87597
2331Roger Hamby17Kings Inn DaytonaChevroletHamby6900brakes85094
2422Hershel McGriff29Tropical Rent-A-CarChevroletMidgley6700running82591
2528Don Waterman38St. John's Auto PartsOldsmobileWaterman6400engine132588
2619Lake Speed66Speed InvestmentsChevroletSpeed6200engine77585
2736Jim Hopkinson57Bill's Custom MachineChevrolet4200oil leak75082
2815Roy Smith45Aircraft StandardsOldsmobileRobert Beadle3923throttle122584
2935Ed Hale52Hale RacingChevroletEd Hale3700transmission120076
3013Donnie Allison12KencoalChevroletChilders2600engine6750
3127Dick Brooks7Sanyo ElectronicsChevroletMalloch2500engine115070
3226Rick McCray08McCray RacingBuickMcCray1700transmission62567
3310Terry Labonte44StratagraphChevroletHagan1200oil leak110064
3424John Borneman81BornemanChevroletBorneman1200engine55061
3521Don Whittington64Sun SystemsChevrolet1100transmission100058
3617D.K. Ulrich40Midwestern Farm LinesChevroletUlrich000mechanical100055

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Dale Earnhardt22551502812
2Richard Petty22191502912
3Cale Yarborough2174156279
4Darrell Waltrip215915441010
5Bobby Allison2027151189
6Benny Parsons2009151189
7Jody Ridley1908150008
8Harry Gant1861150038
9Dave Marcis1842150027
10Richard Childress1791150003
11Terry Labonte1788150038
12James Hylton1696150002
13Ronnie Thomas1600150001
14Buddy Arrington1594150003
15Dick Brooks1500150023
16J.D. McDuffie1404150003
17Jimmy Means1375130000
18Cecil Gordon1312130003
19Tommy Gale1291130000
20Neil Bonnett1162100035
21Bobby Wawak1159120001
22Roger Hamby1118110000
23Baxter Price1055110000
24Joe Millikan102990025
25Slick Johnson1010100003

comments powered by Disqus