HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1980 CRC Chemicals 500


Race 25 of 31


Dover
500 laps
Time of race: 4:18:34
Average speed of winner: 116.024 mph
Margin of victory: 0.47 sec.
Lead changes: 29 among 11 leaders
Cautions: 8 for 39 laps
Lap leaders: Yarborough 1-4, Waltrip 5-37, R. Petty 38, Gant 39-42, Yarborough 43-68, Baker 69, Hemphill 70-73, Earnhardt 74, D. Allison 75-77, Waltrip 78-116, Baker 117, Waltrip 118-144, R. Petty 145, Gant 146, B. Allison 147, Waltrip 148-185, Gant 186, R. Petty 187, Waltrip 188-206, R. Petty 207, Bonnett 208-212, D. Allison 213-215, Waltrip 216-270, Parsons 271, Baker 272-284, D. Allison 285-312, Gant 313-441, Baker 442, Gant 443-447, Waltrip 448-500

Race notes: Debut for John Callis and Joel Stowe. Finale for Eddie Dickerson and Frank Warren.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
12Darrell Waltrip88GatoradeChevroletDiGardElder5007264running22900185
210Harry Gant47Race Hill FarmChevroletJack Beebe5005140running12930175
33Buddy Baker28NAPA Regal Ride ShocksChevroletRanierWilson500416running8150170
41Cale Yarborough11BuschChevroletJohnsonCarter137.583499230running10700165
56Benny Parsons27Melling Tool CompanyChevroletM.C. AndersonIfft49911running8425160
68Neil Bonnett21PurolatorMercuryWood BrothersLeonard Wood49915running3175155
713Donnie Allison12Ramey's Chevy CityChevroletChilders498334running2325151
85Lennie Pond68King Mountain TruckChevroletTesta49300running21750
916Jody Ridley90Truxmore/Sunny KingFordDonlavey49100running4980138
1021Ronnie Thomas25Carl Shelton ConstructionChevroletDon Robertson48900running4235134
1115Lake Speed7Sanyo ElectronicsChevroletMalloch48800running37500
1211Dave Marcis71Buck Stove/Hudson ChevroletChevroletMarcis48600running3580127
1328Buddy Arrington67Hills RacingDodgeArrington48500running3375124
1422Dave Dion29Merrimack Lincoln-MercuryFordDave Dion48100running1520121
1532Cecil Gordon24South Hill TexacoOldsmobileCecil Gordon47200running3095118
1638Joe Booher74Booher FarmsChevroletWawak46900running13500
1712Richard Petty43STPChevroletPettyInman46844engine7465117
1833Joel Stowe45Iron PeddlersChevroletBaxter Price46000running2730109
1926James Hylton48Palatine AutomotiveChevroletHylton45500running2560106
2018Roger Hamby17Kings Inn DaytonaChevroletHamby45300running1790103
2136John Callis80Bo Law AutomotiveFordCallis44900running900100
2240Eddie Dickerson97Reid Trailer SalesDodgeArrington44800running85097
2324Kyle Petty75RahMoc Racing/STPChevroletRahMocRahilly41600running77594
2435Dick May99Booher FarmsChevroletHollar41500valve7000
2534Frank Warren9Countain PressDodgeFrank WarrenElliott40500engine6750
2627Travis Tiller46Ring EnterprisesOldsmobileTiller40300engine65085
2719Jimmy Means52Thompson IndustriesChevroletMeans38600engine169082
284Terry Labonte44Apache Classic StoveChevroletHagan35700rear end505079
2929Junior Miller79Junior Miller RoofingChevroletJunior Miller33600valve163076
307Bobby Allison15Warner Hodgdon-Mike CurbFordMooreMoore26411cylinder head500078
3117Tim Richmond40UNOChevroletUlrich25800oil pump158570
3223John Anderson19Belden AsphaltChevroletHenley Gray24800accident155567
3320Kenny Hemphill77Warren FabricatingChevroletRebhan17914engine5200
349Dale Earnhardt2Mike Curb/HodgdonChevroletOsterlundRichert15111rear axle621066
3539Bub Strickler61Dura BondChevroletNorris14900engine5000
3631Tommy Gale64Sunny King Ford & HondaFordLangley11500engine99055
3714Richard Childress3CRC ChemicalsChevroletChildress6600engine98052
3825J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie6500engine97049
3930Bob Riley4Atlantic Interstate MessengerChevrolet5500oil leak4600
4037Steve Gray1Belden AsphaltBuickHenley Gray3500head gasket4500

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Dale Earnhardt369225031419
2Richard Petty363225021519
3Cale Yarborough3618251241416
4Benny Parsons355825221418
5Darrell Waltrip348725551415
6Bobby Allison335225131016
7Jody Ridley31352500113
8Harry Gant30822500712
9Richard Childress3019250008
10Terry Labonte29372501411
11Dave Marcis29292500211
12James Hylton2747250002
13Buddy Arrington2719250005
14Ronnie Thomas2544250002
15Jimmy Means2450230000
16J.D. McDuffie2356250003
17Cecil Gordon2339230003
18Neil Bonnett22381702811
19Tommy Gale2219230000
20Roger Hamby2070210000
21Buddy Baker2006154279
22Baxter Price1689180000
23Bobby Wawak1612180001
24Dick Brooks1564170024
25Slick Johnson1428140003

comments powered by Disqus