HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1981 Winston Western 500


Race 1 of 31


Riverside
119 laps
Time of race: 3:16:18
Average speed of winner: 95.263 mph
Margin of victory: 1.73 sec.
Lead changes: 15 among 9 leaders
Cautions: 6 for 31 laps
Lap leaders: Waltrip 1-3, Labonte 4-11, Marcis 12-14, Labonte 15-33, Childress 34-35, Bonnett 36-42, Childress 43-45, R. Petty 46-49, Bonnett 50-51, Allison 52-58, Millikan 59, Childress 60-65, Rudd 66-84, Allison 85-99, Labonte 100-104, Allison 105-119

Race notes: Debut for Bob Bondurant. Finale for John Borneman and Robert Tartaglia. Only start for John Gunn.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
12Bobby Allison28Tuf-LonChevroletRanierWilson119337running24600185
24Terry Labonte44Apache StoveChevroletHagan119332running19600175
36Dale Earnhardt2Wrangler JeansPontiacOsterlundRichert11900running16325165
410Richard Childress3McDonald'sChevroletChildressShelmerdine119311running8510165
517Richard Petty43STPChevroletPettyInman11914running4250160
614Jim Robinson78San Fernando Valley LumberChevroletJack Williams11800running4960150
722Jody Ridley90Truxmore/Sunny KingFordDonlavey11700running5990146
819Elliott Forbes-Robinson86Howard & Egerton RacingBuickHoward and Egerton11700running2950142
931Buddy Arrington67Hills RacingDodgeArrington11700running4430138
1032Don Waterman38St. John's Auto PartsOldsmobileWaterman11700running3970134
1129James Hylton48Palatine AutomotiveChevroletHylton11700running3900130
1227John Borneman81BornemanChevroletBorneman11600running3140127
139Joe Millikan75Hodgdon/Mike CurbChevroletRahMocRahilly11511running3430129
1413Don Whittington93Road AtlantaChevroletScott Smith11500running1600121
1528Harry Gant17Kings Inn DaytonaChevroletHamby11400running3120118
1611Benny Parsons15Melling Tool CompanyFordMooreMoore11300running6850115
171Darrell Waltrip11Mountain DewChevroletJohnsonElder114.71110813running8800117
1834Jimmy Means52Broadway MotorsChevroletMeans10800running2760109
193Ricky Rudd88GatoradeChevroletDiGardNelson98119engine6950111
2015Kyle Petty42STPChevroletPetty9600engine6645103
2126Bob Bondurant03Bondurant/Pro-PowerOldsmobileBondurant9300engine1130100
2212Bill Schmitt73Pro-Power EnginesBuickSchmitt8500accident184597
2320J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie8400accident231094
2435Steve Pfeifer94Pfeifer RacingChevroletPfeifer8300suspension105591
2530John Gunn64Auto MerchantChevrolet6700clutch222588
2625Rick McCray08McCray RacingChevroletMcCray6600transmission165585
277Neil Bonnett21PurolatorFordWood BrothersLeonard Wood5929transmission140587
288Dave Marcis71Buck Stove/Hudson ChevroletChevroletMarcis5513engine135584
2918Tim Richmond99UNOChevroletUlrich5300lifter130576
3016Jimmy Insolo9Trick Instant H.P.BuickElliott4100suspension75573
315Roy Smith11WAircraft StandardsOldsmobileRobert Beadle2500engine180070
3221Don Puskarich13Puskarich RacingChevroletPuskarich1400sump pump65067
3323Hershel McGriff01Lake's DrywallDodgeCraker1000engine60064
3433Lake Speed66Speed RacingChevroletSpeed400engine55061
3536Robert Tartaglia02Tartaglia RacingChevroletTartaglia400valve50058
3624Cecil Gordon24Gordon RacingOldsmobileCecil Gordon200engine100055

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Bobby Allison18510111
2Terry Labonte17510011
3Dale Earnhardt16510011
4Richard Childress16510011
5Richard Petty16010011
6Jim Robinson15010001
7Jody Ridley14610001
8Elliott Forbes-Robinson14210001
9Buddy Arrington13810001
10Don Waterman13410001
11James Hylton13010000
12Joe Millikan12910000
13John Borneman12710000
14Don Whittington12110000
15Harry Gant11810000
16Darrell Waltrip11711000
17Benny Parsons11510000
18Ricky Rudd11110000
19Jimmy Means10910000
20Kyle Petty10310000
21Bob Bondurant10010000
22Bill Schmitt9710000
23J.D. McDuffie9410000
24Steve Pfeifer9110000
25John Gunn8810000

comments powered by Disqus