HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1994 Coca-Cola 600


Race 11 of 31


Charlotte
400 laps
Time of race: 4:18:10
Average speed of winner: 139.445 mph
Margin of victory: 3.910 sec.
Lead changes: 24 among 8 leaders
Cautions: 9 for 46 laps
Lap leaders: Gordon 1, G. Bodine 2-5, B. Bodine 6-13, Mast 14-59, G. Bodine 60-106, Irvan 107-116, G. Bodine 117-162, Irvan 163, R. Wallace 164-217, Irvan 218-224, R. Wallace 225-230, Irvan 231, R. Wallace 232, Irvan 233, R. Wallace 234-275, Irvan 276-278, R. Wallace 279-299, Gordon 300-302, R. Wallace 303-310, Jarrett 311-319, R. Wallace 320-374, G. Bodine 375-378, Gordon 379-381, Rudd 382-391, Gordon 392-400

Race notes: First win for Jeff Gordon.

Video links: Entire race



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
11Jeff Gordon24DuPont Automotive FinishesChevroletHendrickEvernham181.439400416running196500180
221Rusty Wallace2Miller Genuine DraftFordPenskeBuddy Parrott4007187running88075180
33Geoff Bodine7Exide BatteriesFordGeoff BodineAndrews4004101running75500170
416Dale Jarrett18Interstate BatteriesChevroletGibbsMakar40019running54600165
514Ernie Irvan28Texaco/HavolineFordYatesMcReynolds400623running47800160
613Ricky Rudd10TideFordRuddIngle400110running28700155
718Harry Gant33Skoal BanditChevroletLeo Jackson39900running32500146
831Todd Bodine75Factory Stores of AmericaFordMockSelberg39800running26400142
924Dale Earnhardt3GM GoodwrenchChevroletChildressPetree39700running37950138
1030Michael Waltrip30PennzoilPontiacBahariHewitt39700running26800134
1137Loy Allen, Jr.19HootersFordMark Smith39700running22700130
1240Hut Stricklin23Smokin' Joe'sFordCarterCarter39600running18700127
1320Chuck Bown12ReLifeFordAllisonFennig39600running22600124
1439Lake Speed15Quality CareFordMooreWingo39600running24500121
1532Sterling Marlin4Kodak FilmChevroletMorgan-McClureGlover39500running23850118
1642Ted Musgrave16The Family ChannelFordRoushComstock39500running18950115
1723Bobby Hamilton40KendallPontiacSABCO39400running17900112
1822Derrike Cope98FingerhutFordYarborough39400running13040109
1933Jimmy Spencer27McDonald'sFordJohnsonMike Hill39400running12300106
2027Randy LaJoie20Fina LubeFordMoroso39300running9815103
2119Jeremy Mayfield02Children's Miracle NetworkFordT.W. Taylor39300running9300100
2243Bill Elliott11BudweiserFordJohnsonBeam39300running1495097
2335Mike Wallace90Heilig-MeyersFordDonlavey39000running1052594
244Ken Schrader25KodiakChevroletHendrickHowes38800running1662091
2512Wally Dallenbach, Jr.43STPPontiacPettyLoomis38400running980088
2641Kyle Petty42Mello YelloPontiacSABCOLong37900running1840085
276Greg Sacks77USAir/Jasper EnginesFordUlrich37800running795082
2817Morgan Shepherd21CITGOFordWood BrothersEddie Wood35400running1711079
2915Jeff Burton8Raybestos BrakesFordStavola Brothers34900running1308076
3029Darrell Waltrip17Western AutoChevroletWaltripDodson33600running1285073
317Rick Mast1Skoal ClassicFordRichard JacksonHamlin276146vibration1335075
3211Mark Martin6ValvolineFordRoushHmiel27000handling1845067
332Joe Nemechek41MeinekeChevroletHedrickRichert26100accident1305064
3426Rich Bickle9OrkinFordMelling23500handling650061
3510Terry Labonte5Kellogg's Corn FlakesChevroletHendrickDeHart22000accident1675058
369John Andretti14Bryant Heating & CoolingChevroletHagan22000crankshaft1105055
378Ward Burton31Hardee'sChevroletDillardLopez18900accident685052
3836Dick Trickle32Active RacingChevroletDean Myers18600accident632549
3928Steve Grissom29Diamond Ridge MotorsportsChevroletDiamond Ridge17400accident630046
4025Bobby Labonte22Maxwell HousePontiacBill DavisHussey15600rear end1027543
4138Brad Teague52Means RacingFordMeans14800rocker arm627540
425Brett Bodine26Quaker StateFordBernsteinRicheson14718accident897542
4334Billy Standridge47Standridge Auto PartsFordStandridge12600overheating627534

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Ernie Irvan17991133910
2Dale Earnhardt1737110369
3Rusty Wallace1470111267
4Ken Schrader1440110027
5Mark Martin1436110046
6Morgan Shepherd1374110035
7Ricky Rudd1370110005
8Lake Speed1346110024
9Ted Musgrave1301111003
10Michael Waltrip1297110024
11Sterling Marlin1292110124
12Kyle Petty1289110023
13Jeff Gordon1226111134
14Darrell Waltrip1208110022
15Terry Labonte1202110123
16Geoff Bodine1179111034
17Dale Jarrett1169110023
18Bill Elliott1144111013
19Bobby Hamilton1135110001
20Greg Sacks1132110003
21Rick Mast1126110014
22Jimmy Spencer1082110012
23Brett Bodine1076110002
24Bobby Labonte1069110001
25Chuck Bown1065111001

comments powered by Disqus