race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

1997 Molson Indy Vancouver


Race 15 of 17


Vancouver
100 laps
Time of race: 1:47:17.995
Average speed of winner: 95.228 mph
Margin of victory: 2.872 sec.
Lead changes: 8 among 6 drivers
Cautions: 4 for 15 laps
Fastest lap: Alex Zanardi 111.194
Lap leaders: Zanardi 1-15, Rahal 16-25, Vasser 26-35, Gugelmin 36-37, Vasser 38-73, Gugelmin 74-75, de Ferran 76, Herta 77-86, Gugelmin 87-100

Race notes: Only win for Mauricio Gugelmin. Last pole for Alex Zanardi. Finale for Christian Danner.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusPoints
15Mauricio Gugelmin17HollywoodReynardMercedesFirestonePacWest112.481100318flagged20
23Jimmy Vasser1TargetReynardHondaFirestoneGanassi112.728100246flagged17
37Gil de Ferran5Valvoline/Cummins SpecialReynardHondaGoodyearWalker112.38210011flagged14
41Alex Zanardi4TargetReynardHondaFirestoneGanassi113.481100115flagged13
522Al Unser, Jr.2MarlboroPenskeMercedesGoodyearPenske109.42410000flagged10
612Raul Boesel40BrahmaReynardFordFirestonePatrick111.36410000flagged8
78Mark Blundell18MotorolaReynardMercedesFirestonePacWest112.28610000flagged6
86Bryan Herta8ShellReynardFordGoodyearRahal112.405100110flagged5
914Christian Fittipaldi11Kmart/BudweiserSwiftFordGoodyearNewman-Haas111.2309900contact4
1013André Ribeiro31LCI/MarlboroReynardHondaFirestoneTasman111.2879900flagged3
1118Parker Johnstone27KOOLReynardHondaFirestoneGreen110.1979900flagged2
1224Juan Manuel Fangio II36Castrol-JockeyReynardToyotaGoodyearAAR109.0099800flagged1
1310Dario Franchitti9Hogan Motor Leasing Inc.ReynardMercedesFirestoneHogan112.1739500contact0
1426Hiro Matsushita24Panasonic-DuskinReynardToyotaFirestoneArciero104.7869400flagged0
1520Roberto Moreno16AlumaxReynardMercedesGoodyearBettenhausen109.5538000steering0
164Michael Andretti6Kmart/Texaco/HavolineSwiftFordGoodyearNewman-Haas112.6597100contact0
179Greg Moore99Player's/IndeckReynardMercedesFirestoneForsythe112.2576300contact0
1811Scott Pruett20BrahmaReynardFordFirestonePatrick111.9785200contact0
1916Adrián Fernández32Tecate/Quaker StateLolaHondaFirestoneTasman110.8345200contact0
2019Max Papis25MCIReynardToyotaFirestoneArciero109.6165200clutch0
2115Michel Jourdain, Jr.19Herdez/MexlubReynardFordFirestoneCoyne111.0994600contact0
2221Richie Hearn21Ralph's Food 4 LessLolaFordGoodyearDella Penna109.4264400contact0
2323Christian Danner34Payton/Coyne RacingReynardFordFirestoneCoyne109.3464100engine0
242Bobby Rahal7Miller LiteReynardFordGoodyearRahal112.80034110engine0
2525P.J. Jones98Castrol-JockeyReynardToyotaGoodyearAAR108.7541900engine0
2628Gualter Salles77INDUSVALReynardFordGoodyearDavis1900contact0
2727Dennis Vitolo64SmithKline BeechamLolaFordGoodyearProject Indy98.003100contact0
2817Paul Tracy3MarlboroPenskeMercedesGoodyearPenske110.395100contact0

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsPodiums
1Alex Zanardi18115456
2Gil de Ferran14415207
3Paul Tracy12114234
4Mauricio Gugelmin11515213
5Greg Moore11115025
6Michael Andretti10815015
7Jimmy Vasser10715003
8Scott Pruett9615213
9Raul Boesel8615101
10Mark Blundell7915023
11Al Unser, Jr.6515001
12Bryan Herta6315101
13Bobby Rahal6015001
14Christian Fittipaldi389000
15Parker Johnstone3315000
16André Ribeiro3215001
17Patrick Carpentier2714001
18Roberto Moreno138000
19Adrián Fernández1315000
20Richie Hearn1015000
21Dario Franchitti1015100
22Juan Manuel Fangio II915000
23Max Papis715000
24Dennis Vitolo64000
25Hiro Matsushita415000