race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

1997 Marlboro 500 Presented by Toyota


Race 17 of 17


Fontana
250 laps
Time of race: 3:02:42.620
Average speed of winner: 166.575 mph
Margin of victory: 0.847 sec.
Lead changes: 13 among 8 drivers
Cautions: 5 for 41 laps
Fastest lap: Greg Moore 236.388
Lap leaders: Gugelmin 1-43, Hearn 44-47, Andretti 48-83, Ribeiro 84-87, Vasser 88-89, Ribeiro 90-161, de Ferran 162-163, Ribeiro 164-201, de Ferran 202-204, Gugelmin 205-210, de Ferran 211-214, Gugelmin 215-231, Moore 232-239, Blundell 240-250

Race notes: Last win for Mark Blundell. Finale for Juan Manuel Fangio II, Parker Johnstone, and Arie Luyendyk.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusPoints
18Mark Blundell18MotorolaReynardMercedesFirestonePacWest236.067250111flagged20
22Jimmy Vasser1TargetReynardHondaFirestoneGanassi239.22225012flagged16
314Adrián Fernández32Tecate/Quaker StateLolaHondaFirestoneTasman234.68024900flagged14
41Mauricio Gugelmin17HollywoodReynardMercedesFirestonePacWest240.942249366flagged13
510Bobby Rahal7Miller LiteReynardFordGoodyearRahal235.81624900flagged10
612Gil de Ferran5Valvoline/Cummins SpecialReynardHondaGoodyearWalker235.36024939flagged8
74Scott Pruett20BrahmaReynardFordFirestonePatrick236.81024800flagged6
813Robby Gordon9Hogan Motor Leasing Inc.ReynardMercedesFirestoneHogan235.03424700flagged5
916Christian Fittipaldi11Kmart/BudweiserSwiftFordGoodyearNewman-Haas234.07824700flagged4
1021P.J. Jones98Castrol-JockeyReynardToyotaGoodyearAAR228.29824400flagged3
1115Parker Johnstone27KOOLReynardHondaFirestoneGreen234.23624300flagged2
1225Max Papis25MCIReynardToyotaFirestoneArciero24200flagged1
136Greg Moore99Player's/IndeckReynardMercedesFirestoneForsythe236.29724018engine0
1426Gualter Salles77INDUSVALReynardFordGoodyearDavis23800flagged0
1522Richie Hearn21Ralph's Food 4 LessLolaFordGoodyearDella Penna224.86123814flagged0
1617Dennis Vitolo34SmithKline BeechamReynardFordFirestoneCoyne232.00423100flagged0
1711André Ribeiro31LCI/MarlboroReynardHondaFirestoneTasman235.7172073114contact1
185Michel Jourdain, Jr.19Herdez/MexlubReynardFordFirestoneCoyne236.60319500handling0
197Michael Andretti6Kmart/Texaco/HavolineSwiftFordGoodyearNewman-Haas236.289104136overheating0
209Raul Boesel40BrahmaReynardFordFirestonePatrick235.8468300electrical0
213Bryan Herta8ShellReynardFordGoodyearRahal237.8908000engine0
2220Al Unser, Jr.2MarlboroPenskeMercedesGoodyearPenske229.9804400exhaust0
2323Hiro Matsushita24Panasonic-DuskinReynardToyotaFirestoneArciero221.2724000debris0
2427Arie Luyendyk4TargetReynardHondaFirestoneGanassi3900contact0
2524Arnd Meier64J.A.G./Marcelo/Hawaiian TropicLolaFordGoodyearProject Indy217.4383800contact0
2619Paul Tracy3MarlboroPenskeMercedesGoodyearPenske230.4011200contact0
2718Juan Manuel Fangio II36Castrol-JockeyReynardToyotaGoodyearAAR231.262000engine0

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsPodiums
1Alex Zanardi19516457
2Gil de Ferran16217207
3Jimmy Vasser14417015
4Mauricio Gugelmin13217313
5Paul Tracy12116234
6Mark Blundell11517035
7Greg Moore11117025
8Michael Andretti10817015
9Scott Pruett10217213
10Raul Boesel9117101
11Bryan Herta7217201
12Bobby Rahal7017001
13Al Unser, Jr.6717001
14André Ribeiro4517001
15Christian Fittipaldi4211000
16Parker Johnstone3617000
17Patrick Carpentier2714001
18Adrián Fernández2717001
19Roberto Moreno169000
20Gualter Salles1017000
21Richie Hearn1017000
22Dario Franchitti1016100
23Juan Manuel Fangio II917000
24Max Papis817000
25Dennis Vitolo66000