race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

1998 Farm Aid on CMT 300


Race 23 of 33


Loudon
300 laps
Time of race: 2:49:55
Average speed of winner: 112.078 mph
Margin of victory: 0.664 sec.
Lead changes: 11 among 9 drivers
Cautions: 4 for 25 laps
Lap leaders: Gordon 1, B. Labonte 2, Schrader 3, K. Wallace 4-33, Martin 34-76, Marcis 77-78, Martin 79-167, T. Labonte 168-169, Little 170, Martin 171-231, Jarrett 232-233, Gordon 234-300

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
11Jeff Gordon24DuPont Automotive FinishesChevroletHendrickEvernham129.033300268running205400180
25Mark Martin6ValvolineFordRoushFennig128.0793003193running119750180
39John Andretti43STPPontiacPettyLoomis127.64530000running87300165
47Dale Jarrett88Quality Care/Ford CreditFordYatesTodd Parrott127.75630012running78875165
525Jeff Burton99Exide BatteriesFordRoushStoddard126.67730000running66700155
64Kenny Wallace81Square DFordFilMarNewt Moore128.182300130running52900155
72Bobby Labonte18Interstate BatteriesPontiacGibbsMakar128.39830011running57350151
814Rusty Wallace2Miller LiteFordPenskePemberton127.09130000running51350142
918Dale Earnhardt3GM Goodwrench Service PlusChevroletChildressHamlin127.00230000running50550138
1035Ricky Rudd10TideFordRuddKennon126.51730000running59500134
1111Kenny Irwin, Jr.28Texaco/HavolineFordYatesLabbe127.49130000running51350130
1224Robert Pressley77Jasper EnginesFordJasperMcSwain126.69030000running39650127
1317Jimmy Spencer23WinstonFordCarterWingo127.03630000running44900124
1427Chad Little97John DeereFordRoushHammond127.53430011running36650126
1512Mike Skinner31Lowe'sChevroletChildressMcReynolds127.35130000running37600118
1633Kevin Lepage16PrimeStarFordRoushInce126.91330000running42550115
1737Sterling Marlin40Coors LightChevroletSABCOStottprovisional30000running34525112
1832Joe Nemechek42BellSouthChevroletSABCOEggleston126.94730000running40825109
1928Dick Trickle90Heilig-MeyersFordDonlaveyBaldwin127.53030000running40425106
206Jeremy Mayfield12Mobil 1FordPenskeAndrews128.00129900running41225103
2138Johnny Benson, Jr.26CheeriosFordRoushHmielprovisional29900running40850100
228Rick Mast75Remington ArmsFordMockCharpentier127.75229900running3250097
2331Geoff Bodine7PhilipsFordMatteiPeterson127.06229900running4010094
2434Dennis Setzer13FirstPlus FinancialFordElliottPitts126.86729900running2860091
2515Steve Grissom41KodiakChevroletHedrickPressley127.08329900running3870088
2630Morgan Shepherd91Little Joe's AutoChevroletFalkRichert127.38529900running3200085
2729Michael Waltrip21CITGOFordWood BrothersEddie Wood127.50029900running3807582
2819Ernie Irvan36SkittlesPontiacMB2Ryan Pemberton126.91829800running3777579
2926Jerry Nadeau9Cartoon NetworkFordMellingBuice127.53829800running3157576
3016Brett Bodine11PaychexFordBrett Bodine127.06229800running3687573
3120Ward Burton22MBNA AmericaPontiacBill DavisHussey126.90529800running3417570
3243Darrell Waltrip35TabascoPontiacTyler JetHammerprovisional29700running2697567
3323Kyle Petty44Hot WheelsPontiacPettyKennedy126.73229500running3377564
3410Bobby Hamilton4Kodak MAX FilmChevroletMorgan-McClurePressley127.56029300running4157561
3542Dave Marcis71Team RealtreeChevroletMarcisMarcisprovisional28612running2637563
3641Ron Fellows96CaterpillarChevroletBuz McCallJohnsprovisional28600running2617555
3722Bill Elliott94McDonald'sFordElliottGarone126.78725400running3297552
3821Jeff Green46First UnionChevroletSABCO126.87125200accident2562549
3913Terry Labonte5Kellogg's Corn FlakesChevroletHendrickGraves127.10024912engine4162551
4040Rich Bickle98Thorn Apple ValleyFordYarboroughEylerprovisional23200accident3262543
4139Steve Park1PennzoilChevroletDEILopezprovisional21800running2562540
423Ken Schrader33Skoal BanditChevroletPetreePetree128.21217511accident3662542
4336Wally Dallenbach, Jr.50BudweiserChevroletHendrickFurr126.34916900engine3662534

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Jeff Gordon359723791718
2Mark Martin353023151519
3Dale Jarrett335923121517
4Rusty Wallace317523301115
5Bobby Labonte30832322914
6Jeremy Mayfield30022311812
7Jeff Burton293323011115
8Dale Earnhardt2809230139
9Terry Labonte2657230149
10John Andretti2575231027
11Ken Schrader2575230028
12Bobby Hamilton2469231123
13Sterling Marlin2440220005
14Ernie Irvan2433232007
15Michael Waltrip2406230004
16Jimmy Spencer2373210025
17Bill Elliott2361230004
18Chad Little2352220015
19Johnny Benson, Jr.2248220038
20Ted Musgrave2177220014
21Ward Burton2160232002
22Darrell Waltrip2143230012
23Ricky Rudd2119230003
24Brett Bodine2099230000
25Joe Nemechek2070220013