race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2000 Indianapolis 500-Mile Race


Race 4 of 9


Indianapolis
200 laps
Time of race: 2:58:59.431
Average speed of winner: 167.607 mph
Margin of victory: 7.184 sec.
Lead changes: 6 among 4 drivers
Cautions: 7 for 39 laps
Fastest lap: Buddy Lazier 218.494
Lap leaders: Ray 1-26, Montoya 27-29, Vasser 30, McGehee 31-32, Montoya 33-175, Vasser 176-179, Montoya 180-200

Race notes: Only win for Juan Pablo Montoya. Debut for Jimmy Vasser. Finale for Steve Knapp, Jason Leffler, Lyn St. James, and Johnny Unser. Only start for Andy Hillenburg and Juan Pablo Montoya. Buddy Lazier took the points lead from Robbie Buhl.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
12Juan Pablo Montoya9TargetG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneGanassi223.3722003167running123569054
216Buddy Lazier91Delta Faucet/Coors Light/Tae-Bo/Hemelgarn RacingDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneHemelgarn220.48220000running57460040
33Eliseo Salazar11Rio A.J. Foyt RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneFoyt223.23120000running47490036
46Jeff Ward14Harrah's A.J. Foyt RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneFoyt222.63920000running36100032
510Eddie Cheever51#51 Excite@Home Indy Race CarDallaraInfinitiFirestoneCheever221.27120000running36450030
64Robby Gordon32Turtle Wax/Burger King/Moen/Johns Manville/MenardsDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneMenard222.88520000running21635528
77Jimmy Vasser10TargetG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneGanassi221.97619925running20750526
820Stéphan Grégoire7Mexmil/Tokheim/Viking Air Tools/Dick Simon RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneSimon219.97019900running30690024
913Scott Goodyear4Pennzoil Panther DallaraDallaraOldsmobileFirestonePanther220.62919900running34880022
105Scott Sharp8Delphi Automotive Systems/MCI WorldComDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneKelley222.81019800running31300020
1111Mark Dismore28On Star/GM BuyPower/Bryant Heating & CoolingDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneKelley220.97019800running29450019
1215Donnie Beechler98Cahill RacingDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneCahill220.48219800running28300018
1326Jaques Lazier33Miles of Hope/Truscelli RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTruscelli220.67519800running29025017
1429Jeret Schroeder6Kroger/Tri Star MotorsportsDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneTri-Star219.32219800running27900016
1531Billy Boat41Harrah's A.J. Foyt RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneFoyt218.87219800running21100015
1624Raul Boesel55EPSONG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTreadway222.11319700running21300014
1717Jason Leffler50UnitedAuto Group SpecialG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTreadway220.41719700running17090513
1822Buzz Calkins12Bradley Motorsports/Team CANDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneBradley219.86219400running16900012
1927Steve Knapp23Team Purex Dreyer & Reinbold RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold220.29019300running16700011
2028Davey Hamilton16FreeInternet.com/TeamXtreme/G ForceG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTeamXtreme219.87818800running16650010
2112Robby McGehee5Meijer/Energizer Advanced Formula/Mall.comG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTreadway220.66118712running2814009
2230Johnny Unser22Delco-Remy/Microdigicom/Homier Tools/G Force/OldsG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneIndy Regency219.06618600running1610008
238Stan Wattles92Hemelgarn/Metro RacingDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneHemelgarn221.50817200engine1590007
2414Sam Hornish, Jr.18Hornish Bros. Trucking/Advantage Powder CoatingDallaraOldsmobileFirestonePDM220.49615300accident2682506
2521Airton Daré88TeamXtreme/USACredit.com/FreeInternet.com/G ForceG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneTeamXtreme219.97012600engine2622505
269Robbie Buhl24Dreyer and Reinbold RacingG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold221.3579900engine2585004
2723Richie Hearn75Pagan Racing IRL SpecialDallaraOldsmobileFirestonePagan219.8169700electrical1550003
2833Andy Hillenburg48Sumar Special Irwindale SpeedwayDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneHillenburg218.2859100wheel bearing1542502
2918Al Unser, Jr.3Galles ECR Racing Tickets.com Starz Encore SuperpakG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneGalles220.2938900over heating2560001
3025Jimmy Kite27Big Daddy's BBQ/Founders Bank/Blueprint Racing SpecialG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneBlueprint220.7187400engine1640001
3119Sarah Fisher15Walker Racing Cummings Special DallaraOldsmobileFirestoneWalker220.2377100accident1657501
3232Lyn St. James90Yellow Freight SystemG-ForceOldsmobileFirestoneSimon218.8266900accident1520001
331Greg Ray1Team Conseco/Quaker State/Moen/MenardsDallaraOldsmobileFirestoneMenard223.47167126accident3887004
127Billy Boat81Team PelfreyDallaraOldsmobileFirestonePelfrey000did not start10000

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Buddy Lazier13840133
2Robbie Buhl11240123
3Scott Goodyear11240023
4Eliseo Salazar11040033
5Eddie Cheever10440023
6Mark Dismore9441011
7Billy Boat9150003
8Jeff Ward8640012
9Donnie Beechler8540012
10Al Unser, Jr.7840112
11Jeret Schroeder7740011
12Scott Sharp7240012
13Sam Hornish, Jr.6440011
14Robby McGehee6340002
15Stéphan Grégoire6240002
16Tyce Carlson5630001
17Greg Ray5542001
18Juan Pablo Montoya5410111
19Buzz Calkins4840001
20Airton Daré4840000
21Jaques Lazier4430001
22Davey Hamilton3640000
23Ronnie Johncox3320000
24Doug Didero3230000
25Sarah Fisher3130000