race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2002 Dodge/Save Mart 350


Race 16 of 36


Sonoma
110 laps
Time of race: 2:42:08
Average speed of winner: 81.007 mph
Margin of victory: 2.487 sec.
Lead changes: 10 among 9 drivers
Cautions: 3 for 9 laps
Lap leaders: Stewart 1, J. Gordon 2-32, Busch 33-34, Stewart 35-39, Busch 40-67, B. Bodine 68, T. Bodine 69, Andretti 70-84, Elliott 85-87, Nadeau 88-107, Rudd 108-110

Race notes: Last win for Ricky Rudd. Debut for Austin Cameron and Jim Inglebright.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
17Ricky Rudd28HavolineFordYatesMcSwain93.04611013running184992180
21Tony Stewart20Home DepotPontiacGibbsZipadelli93.47611026running143203175
339Terry Labonte5Kellogg'sChevroletHendrickLong90.18611000running113933165
42Kurt Busch97RubbermaidFordRoushFennig93.184110230running81765165
533Jeff Green30America OnlineChevroletChildressBerrier91.18511000running63990155
640Elliott Sadler21Motorcraft Quality PartsFordWood BrothersTryson86.08211000running84815150
712Mark Martin6Pfizer/ViagraFordRoushLeslie92.79211000running93048146
85Bill Elliott9Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamFord93.11611013running83546147
917Ryan Newman12AlltelFordPenskeBorland92.37811000running82502138
1013John Andretti43CheeriosDodgePettyBrandon Thomas92.472110115running95643139
119Robby Gordon31Cingular WirelessChevroletChildressHamlin92.98811000running82006130
1216Mike Skinner4Kodak FilmChevroletMorgan-McClureCarrier92.39611000running69385127
1314Bobby Labonte18Interstate BatteriesPontiacGibbsMakar92.45311000running96003124
1424Kevin Harvick29GM Goodwrench ServiceChevroletChildressMartin91.76111000running95453121
1537Dale Jarrett88UPSFordYatesTodd Parrott11000running100353118
1630Johnny Benson, Jr.10ValvolinePontiacMB2Ince91.38811000running79650115
1727Kyle Petty45SprintDodgePettyLane91.56711000running52020112
1828Joe Nemechek25UAW-DelphiChevroletHendrickPattie91.56011000running59475109
1938Ricky Craven32TideFordPPIBeam90.14911000running59175106
2021Dave Blaney77Jasper Engines & TransmissionsFordJasperRyan Pemberton91.88011000running74275103
2143Casey Atwood7Sirius Satellite RadioDodgeJim SmithFurr90.99311000running61850100
2220Michael Waltrip15NAPA Auto PartsChevroletDEILabbe91.94611000running5917597
2342Steve Park1PennzoilChevroletDEIAndrews88.96811000running8050094
2425Brett Bodine11Hooters RestaurantsFordBrett BodineRichert91.69311011running5843996
2519Ron Fellows87Cellular OneChevroletNemechekEric Phillips92.02411000running4793088
2629Todd Bodine26Discover CardFordCarterWingo91.44911011running4750090
278Rusty Wallace2Miller LiteFordPenskeWilburn93.01011000running9171582
2826Jeremy Mayfield19Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamJohns91.57810900running5538079
293Jeff Burton99CITGOFordRoushStoddard93.16610900running9252776
3023Dale Earnhardt, Jr.8BudweiserChevroletDEIEury, Sr.91.78410900running8460773
3131Bobby Hamilton55Schneider ElectricChevroletPetreeElledge91.33410900running5525070
3234Jim Inglebright0Jelly BellyChevroletInglebright91.17510900running4719067
3341Hut Stricklin23Hills Bros. CoffeeDodgeBill DavisLopez90.44810900running5516064
3422Jerry Nadeau44Georgia-PacificDodgePettySteadman91.807107120rear end4715066
3515Jimmie Johnson48Lowe'sChevroletHendrickKnaus92.40410400rear end4713058
3635Jimmy Spencer41TargetDodgeGanassiRandolph91.12210400rear end4711055
374Jeff Gordon24DuPontChevroletHendrickLoomis93.141103131running11036862
3818Ken Schrader36M&M'sPontiacMB2Newt Moore92.2709700running5507049
396Matt Kenseth17DeWalt Power ToolsFordRoushReiser93.0699000running6504546
4011Ward Burton22CaterpillarDodgeBill DavisBaldwin92.8508600engine9001043
4110Boris Said67Jasper Engines & TransmissionsFordJasperHarrah92.9488200accident4697540
4232Austin Cameron62NAPA Hand ToolsChevroletGaughanShane Wilson91.2242400clutch4694537
4336Sterling Marlin40Coors LightDodgeGanassiMcCall91.0561900engine8947534

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Sterling Marlin2198160259
2Mark Martin21361601611
3Jeff Gordon21161620510
4Jimmie Johnson21121632410
5Tony Stewart2110161279
6Rusty Wallace2054160009
7Ricky Rudd2050160157
8Matt Kenseth2020161369
9Kurt Busch2003160157
10Bill Elliott1972162027
11Dale Jarrett1921161147
12Jeff Burton1885160027
13Ricky Craven1835162035
14Michael Waltrip1793160036
15Ryan Newman1786161058
16Dale Earnhardt, Jr.1726160155
17Terry Labonte1682160013
18Kyle Petty1674160001
19Dave Blaney1672160002
20Bobby Labonte1630160133
21Elliott Sadler1586160024
22Jeff Green1560160011
23Jimmy Spencer1545150014
24Robby Gordon1441160001
25Ward Burton1431161112