race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2004 Brickyard 400


Race 21 of 36


Indianapolis
161 laps
Time of race: 3:29:56
Average speed of winner: 115.037 mph
Margin of victory: under caution
Lead changes: 9 among 6 drivers
Cautions: 13 for 47 laps
Fastest lap: Jeff Gordon
Lap leaders: Mears 1-2, Sadler 3-26, J. Gordon 27-46, Cope 47, J. Gordon 48-69, Spencer 70, Sadler 71-78, J. Gordon 79-125, Schrader 126, J. Gordon 127-161

Video links: Part 1 (Intro/Starting grid), Part 2, Part 3, Part 4, Part 5, Part 6, Part 7, Part 8, Part 9, Part 10, Part 11, Part 12, Part 13 (Finish), Part 14 (Post-race)



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
111Jeff Gordon24DuPontChevroletHendrickLoomis183.9101614124running518053190
217Dale Jarrett88UPSFordYatesFord183.16916100running323367170
33Elliott Sadler38M&M'sFordYatesTodd Parrott185.162161232running309158170
412Kasey Kahne9Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamBaldwin183.84216100running263325160
524Tony Stewart20Home DepotChevroletGibbsZipadelli182.05716100running247278155
635Greg Biffle16National GuardFordRoushRichert181.24316100running188175150
78Jamie McMurray42Texaco/HavolineDodgeGanassiWingo184.22216100running179025146
832Kevin Harvick29GM GoodwrenchChevroletChildressBerrier181.40816100running205178142
918Bill Elliott91VisteonDodgeEvernhamJohns183.05716100running156300138
1015Kurt Busch97SharpieFordRoushFennig183.51216100running172900134
1113Jeremy Mayfield19Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamFrancis183.57616100running174050130
1219Jeff Burton99Roush RacingFordRoushOsborne183.02716100running177342127
1329Rusty Wallace2Miller LiteDodgePenskeLarry Carter181.71216100running178658124
1414Jeff Green43General Mills/Boxtops for EducationDodgePettyPutnam183.55716100running164075121
1539Bobby Labonte18Interstate BatteriesChevroletGibbsBrandon Thomas16100running180333118
1623Matt Kenseth17Smirnoff Ice/DeWaltFordRoushReiser182.53716100running192603115
174Joe Nemechek01U.S. ArmyChevroletMB2Ryan Pemberton184.97616100running158850112
1831Ken Schrader49Schwan's Home ServiceDodgeBAMEggleston181.46316111running133900114
1933Jimmy Spencer4Featherlite TrailersChevroletMorgan-McClureCarrier181.38616111running132800111
2028Michael Waltrip15NAPAChevroletDEILabbe181.76716100running164856103
2138Dave Blaney30America OnlineChevroletChildressHamlin180.94116100running139250100
2220Robby Gordon31Cingular WirelessChevroletChildressChris Andrews182.96016100running16099297
2326Kyle Petty45Georgia-Pacific/BrawnyDodgePettySteadman181.82216100running14118094
2437Ricky Craven32TideChevroletPPIBeam181.21016100running14650591
2516Mark Martin6ViagraFordRoushTryson183.44916100running13438088
261Casey Mears41TargetDodgeGanassiElledge186.29316112running13953990
275Dale Earnhardt, Jr.8BudweiserChevroletDEIEury, Sr.184.96816100running16907882
2840Ricky Rudd21Keep It GenuineFordWood BrothersLeslie180.93416000accident14880679
296Brian Vickers25GMACChevroletHendrickSospenzo184.66515800accident13600076
3036Tony Raines23Bill Davis RacingDodgeBill Davis181.22115500accident12173073
317Ryan Newman12AlltelDodgePenskeBorland184.33215400accident16509270
3234Scott Wimmer22CaterpillarDodgeBill DavisStoddard181.32014800accident12573067
3310Sterling Marlin40Coors LightDodgeGanassiMcCall183.95911600brakes15140064
3422Kenny Wallace00Aaron'sChevroletMichael WaltripGarone182.7569900engine11718061
3530Brendan Gaughan77Jasper Eng. & Trans./KodakDodgePenskeShane Wilson181.5619500accident12492558
369Jimmie Johnson48Lowe'sChevroletHendrickKnaus184.0908800engine13662555
3727Scott Riggs10ValvolineChevroletMB2Randolph181.8007200accident14192752
3821Terry Labonte5Kellogg's/DelphiChevroletHendrickLong182.9267200accident14336049
392Ward Burton0NetZero Hi-SpeedChevroletHaasIngle185.3917200accident12000546
4043Derrike Cope98America's Most WantedFordMach OneSteurer177.6375511vibration11682548
4141Todd Bodine50Arnold Development Co.DodgeDon ArnoldHillman178.2071600vibration11632040
4242Scott Pruett09Miccosukee ResortDodgeFinchPitts168.171900engine11621537
4325Jason Leffler60Haas AutomationChevroletHaas181.980300accident11635934

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Jimmie Johnson309521141415
2Jeff Gordon299821551016
3Dale Earnhardt, Jr.28552103912
4Tony Stewart27612101811
5Matt Kenseth27382102712
6Elliott Sadler2674210159
7Kurt Busch2615210249
8Bobby Labonte2584211059
9Kevin Harvick2562210038
10Ryan Newman2542214169
11Kasey Kahne2511214078
12Jeremy Mayfield2510211038
13Dale Jarrett2487210037
14Jamie McMurray24332100411
15Mark Martin2419210138
16Casey Mears2287212007
17Rusty Wallace2274210136
18Michael Waltrip2268210028
19Sterling Marlin2223210025
20Terry Labonte2208210006
21Greg Biffle2174211013
22Brian Vickers2171211003
23Robby Gordon2169210024
24Jeff Burton2110210013
25Joe Nemechek2098210003