race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2012 Malaysian Motorcycle Grand Prix


Race 16 of 18


Sepang
13 laps
Time of race: 0:29:29.049
Average speed of winner: 146.772 kph
Margin of victory: 3.774 sec.
Lead changes: 1 between 2 drivers
Fastest lap: Dani Pedrosa 2:14.670
Lap leaders: Lorenzo 1-9, Pedrosa 10-13



FinishStartRiderBike #TeamChassisOwnerQualifying TimeLapsX LedLaps LedStatusPoints
12Dani Pedrosa26Repsol Honda TeamHonda RC213VHonda2:00.528131429:29.04925
21Jorge Lorenzo99Yamaha Factory RacingYamaha YZR-M1Yamaha2:00.3341319+3.77420
34Casey Stoner1Repsol Honda TeamHonda RC213VHonda2:00.8111300+7.14416
49Nicky Hayden69Ducati TeamDucati Desmosedici GP12Ducati2:01.5261300+10.51813
511Valentino Rossi46Ducati TeamDucati Desmosedici GP12Ducati2:01.7831300+16.75911
610Álvaro Bautista19San Carlo Honda GresiniHonda RC213VGresini2:01.6401300+17.27610
77Héctor Barberá8Pramac Racing TeamDucati Desmosedici GP12Pramac2:01.2941300+50.2829
812Aleix Espargaró41Power Electronics AsparAprilia ARTAspar2:02.8421300+51.5858
916James Ellison77Paul Bird MotorsportAprilia ARTPaul Bird2:04.5151300+56.6767
1014Karel Abraham17Cardion AB MotoracingDucati Desmosedici GP12Cardion2:03.7741300+57.6226
1117Danilo Petrucci9Came IodaRacing ProjectIoda TR003Ioda2:04.7261300+62.8055
1215Michele Pirro51San Carlo Honda GresiniFTR MGP12Gresini2:04.1521300+62.8914
133Andrea Dovizioso4Monster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha YZR-M1Tech 32:00.5671300+88.9893
148Stefan Bradl6LCR Honda MotoGPHonda RC213VLCR2:01.4911100retired0
155Cal Crutchlow35Monster Yamaha Tech 3Yamaha YZR-M1Tech 32:01.1781000retired0
1613Randy de Puniet14Power Electronics AsparAprilia ARTAspar2:03.3891000retired0
1720Ivan Silva22Avintia BlusensFTR MGP12Avintia2:05.9211000retired0
1818Colin Edwards5NGM Mobile Forward RacingSuter MMX1Forward2:04.9411000retired0
196Ben Spies11Yamaha Factory RacingYamaha YZR-M1Yamaha2:01.185800retired0
2019Roberto Rolfo84Speed MasterAprilia ARTSpeed Master2:05.100000disqualified0

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsPodiums
1Jorge Lorenzo330167615
2Dani Pedrosa307164614
3Casey Stoner21313448
4Andrea Dovizioso19516006
5Álvaro Bautista15416102
6Valentino Rossi14816002
7Cal Crutchlow13516001
8Stefan Bradl12516000
9Nicky Hayden11414000
10Ben Spies8816000
11Héctor Barberá7913000
12Aleix Espargaró6316000
13Randy de Puniet5316000
14Karel Abraham4312000
15Michele Pirro3016000
16James Ellison2816000
17Yonny Hernández2815000
18Colin Edwards2514000
19Jonathan Rea172000
20Danilo Petrucci1616000
21Mattia Pasini1314000
22Ivan Silva1114000
23Toni Elías103000
24Katsuyuki Nakasuga71000
25Steve Rapp21000