race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2014 Get To Know Newton 250 presented by Sherwin-Williams


Race 10 of 33


Iowa
250 laps
Time of race: 2:04:28
Average speed of winner: 105.450 mph
Margin of victory: 0.796 sec.
Lead changes: 9 among 3 drivers
Cautions: 5 for 31 laps
Lap leaders: Blaney pole, Hornish 1-45, Blaney 46, Hornish 47-89, Blaney 90-149, Hornish 150-206, Blaney 207-215, McDowell 216-218, Blaney 219-228, Hornish 229-250



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
12Sam Hornish, Jr.54Monster EnergyToyota136.0632504167running8070048
21Ryan Blaney22Discount TireFord136.081250480running642000
34Regan Smith7TaxSlayer.com/Great ClipsChevrolet135.66525000running4980041
46Chase Elliott9NAPA Auto PartsChevrolet135.43725000running3847540
58Elliott Sadler11OneMain FinancialToyota135.14125000running3297539
67Brian Scott2Smokey Mountain SnuffChevrolet135.17625000running2927538
73Michael McDowell20Pizza RanchToyota135.96325013running279350
813Ty Dillon3WESCOChevrolet134.20825000running2689536
916Trevor Bayne6AdvoCareFord133.96325000running2787535
109Landon Cassill01G&K ServicesChevrolet135.08325000running2615034
115Dylan Kwasniewski42Up & UpChevrolet135.52525000running2430033
1210Brendan Gaughan62South PointChevrolet134.36825000running2375032
1311Chris Buescher60Ford EcoBoostFord134.22025000running2322531
1412Chase Pistone31Turner Scott MotorsportsChevrolet133.36225000running227000
1517Austin Theriault5SPY/Dirty Mo RadioChevrolet133.86625000running2282529
1615Ryan Reed16ADA Drive to Stop Diabetes presented by LillyFord134.02025000running2222528
1718Ryan Sieg39RSS RacingChevrolet133.77525000running2180027
1824J.J. Yeley28JGL RacingDodge132.64825000running2155026
1914James Buescher99RheemToyota134.07724900running2132525
2023Ryan Gifford98Carroll Shelby Engine Co./Mikeroweworks FoundationFord132.68724800running1580024
2122Dakoda Armstrong43WinfieldFord132.73824800running2097523
2228Jeremy Clements51RepairableVehicles.comChevrolet131.22824600running2084522
2325Jeffrey Earnhardt4Flex SealChevrolet132.27524500running2069521
2432Eric McClure14Hefty Ultimate/Reynolds WrapToyota130.74924500running2054520
2530Matt DiBenedetto40Curtis Key PlumbingChevrolet131.10324500running2057019
2627Hal Martin44American Custom YachtsToyota131.23424300running2064518
2729Joey Gase52Iowa Donate LifeChevrolet131.14624200running2017017
2835Carl Long93JGL RacingDodge129.60823500brakes2002016
2920Chad Boat84Billy Boat Performance ExhaustChevrolet132.89522700transmission1389515
3021Cale Conley33Richard Childress RacingChevrolet132.76022400running140700
3119Mike Bliss19Tweaker Energy ShotToyota133.20422000accident1961513
3238Caleb Roark55VIVA MotorsportsChevrolet128.72417500vibration195050
3337Carlos Contreras23voli 38 SpecialChevrolet128.74513800engine1339011
3436Tim Schendel87JD MotorsportsChevrolet128.75013100vibration1928010
3531Tanner Berryhill17NationalCashLenders.comDodge130.8308000clutch131679
3634Tommy Joe Martins76Riessen ConstructionDodge129.8926300ignition121258
3733Derrike Cope70YOUTHEORYChevrolet130.1714400brakes120157
3840Mike Harmon74Mike Harmon RacingDodge123.699800electrical119366
3926Jeff Green10Supportmilitary.orgToyota131.672300vibration117455
4039Ryan Ellis46Curtis Key PlumbingChevrolet126.354300ignition116304

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Chase Elliott379100258
2Regan Smith3771001310
3Elliott Sadler377101158
4Ty Dillon344101007
5Trevor Bayne343100018
6Brian Scott315101013
7Brendan Gaughan282100002
8James Buescher269100001
9Chris Buescher26090013
10Landon Cassill258100002
11Dylan Kwasniewski254101001
12Ryan Reed253100000
13Mike Bliss238100000
14Dakoda Armstrong236100000
15Jeffrey Earnhardt193100000
16Jeremy Clements190100000
17Eric McClure188100000
18J.J. Yeley17470001
19Joey Gase173100000
20Mike Wallace16780000
21Ryan Sieg126100001
22David Starr11450001
23Jamie Dick10970000
24Tanner Berryhill10580000
25Derrike Cope10290000