HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1978 Talladega 500


Race 19 of 30


Talladega
188 laps
Time of race: 2:51:43
Average speed of winner: 174.700 mph
Margin of victory: 2 car lengths
Lead changes: 67 among 9 leaders
Cautions: 4 for 17 laps
Lap leaders: Yarborough 1-2, Baker 3, Yarborough 4, Pearson 5, Baker 6-9, Yarborough 10-11, Waltrip 12, Baker 13-14, Yarborough 15, Baker 16-19, Yarborough 20-22, Baker 23-25, Yarborough 26-28, Baker 29-35, Waltrip 36-38, Petty 39, Baker 40, Parsons 41-42, Pearson 43, Parsons 44, Pearson 45, Yarborough 46, Pearson 47, Yarborough 48, Petty 49, Yarborough 50, Bonnett 51-52, D. Allison 53, Petty 54-55, Baker 56-63, Yarborough 64, Baker 65, Yarborough 66, Baker 67, Yarborough 68-69, Baker 70-71, Yarborough 72-73, Baker 74-78, Yarborough 79, Pond 80-81, Baker 82-84, Yarborough 85, Baker 86, Yarborough 87-88, Pond 89-91, Yarborough 92-101, Pond 102-106, Yarborough 107-110, Pond 111, Yarborough 112, Pond 113, Yarborough 114-122, Pond 123, Petty 124, Parsons 125-126, Pearson 127, Pond 128, Pearson 129, Baker 130-135, D. Allison 136, Baker 137-141, D. Allison 142-143, Yarborough 144-145, Baker 146-148, Yarborough 149-176, Pond 177-179, Parsons 180-183, Pond 184-188

Race notes: Only win for Lennie Pond.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
15Lennie Pond54W.I.N.OldsmobileRanierWilson188922running19600180
29Donnie Allison1Hawaiian TropicOldsmobileEllingtonPittman18834running12200175
32Benny Parsons721st National City Travelers ChecksOldsmobileL.G. DeWittElder18849running13300170
41Cale Yarborough111st National City Travelers ChecksOldsmobileJohnsonCarter192.9171882279running17000170
53David Pearson21PurolatorMercuryWood BrothersLeonard Wood18766running6100160
620Bobby Allison15Norris IndustriesFordMooreMoore18600running8440150
76Richard Petty43STPDodgePettyInman18645running7740151
814Neil Bonnett5Armor-AllChevroletStacy18312running6640147
915Dick Brooks90TruxmoreMercuryDonlavey18200running5490138
1017Tighe Scott30Russ TogsOldsmobileBallard18100running5070134
1124Ferrel Harris8AutowizeChevroletRobert Gee18100running4785130
1227Dale Earnhardt96Cardinal TractorFordCronkite18000running2740127
1319Bill Elliott9Dahlonega Ford SalesMercuryGeorge ElliottElliott17900running2640124
1425Dave Marcis2OsterlundOldsmobileOsterlundLivengood17600running3850121
1529Buddy Arrington67Sam DellDodgeArrington17500running4130118
1634Dick May19Belden AsphaltChevroletHenley Gray17200running3870115
1723J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie17200running3635112
1838Marty Robbins42Marty Robbins RacingDodgeRobbins17100running2240109
1941D.K. Ulrich40Midwestern Farm LinesChevroletUlrich16800running3250106
2030Tommy Gale64Sunny King Ford & HondaFordLangley16800running2940103
2131Gary Myers4Spencer's Body WearChevroletGary Myers16700running1890100
2233Grant Adcox41KrystalChevroletAdcox16500running184097
2332Baxter Price45Price RacingChevroletBaxter Price16500running243094
2435Ronnie Thomas25Louise SmithChevroletDon Robertson16400running387091
2518Richard Childress3Kansas JackOldsmobileChildress16400running231088
268Coo Coo Marlin14Cunningham-KelleyChevroletCunningham-Kelley15800engine164085
2740Steve Moore73Willard-MooreChevroletSteve Moore15000running159082
284Buddy Baker27Howell HeflinOldsmobileM.C. AndersonIfft1491757valve504084
2912Janet Guthrie68Kelly GirlBuickFerreri12900accident199076
3028Al Holbert48Southland IndustriesOldsmobileHyltonShelmerdine12400timing chain193073
3139Earle Canavan01PepsiDodgeCanavan11900running12800
3236Jimmy Means52WIXCChevroletMeans11800accident175567
3313Frank Warren79Native TanDodgeFrank Warren11000running173064
3411Darrell Waltrip88GatoradeChevroletDiGardBuddy Parrott10524engine520566
3521Bruce Hill05BearfinderOldsmobileClary9600axle housing148058
3637Roger Hamby17Kockum'sChevroletHamby9400clutch115555
3716Claude Ballot-Léna49JMSDodgeG.C. Spencer4800engine11300
3810Skip Manning92StratagraphBuickHagan4600engine160549
397Ricky Rudd221st National City Travelers ChecksChevroletAl Rudd2200cylinder head258046
4026Blackie Wangerin39WangerinMercuryWangerin900valve lifter98043
4122James Hylton12Rudd Auto PartsBuickAl Rudd100transmission11300

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Cale Yarborough298219551414
2Dave Marcis282419001115
3Benny Parsons280119231113
4Bobby Allison25791912612
5Darrell Waltrip25681905910
6Richard Petty25151900711
7Lennie Pond239117311012
8Buddy Arrington2328190014
9Richard Childress2278190019
10Dick Brooks2245190029
11D.K. Ulrich2139190002
12Tighe Scott2107190006
13Neil Bonnett2005193048
14Frank Warren1954190000
15J.D. McDuffie1953190013
16David Pearson1872144388
17Dick May1769170000
18Jimmy Means1708170002
19Cecil Gordon1669170001
20Skip Manning1665150014
21Ronnie Thomas1653170001
22Tommy Gale1542150000
23Baxter Price1506150000
24Roger Hamby1392150000
25Buddy Baker1315111026

comments powered by Disqus