race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

1978 Wilkes 400


Race 26 of 30


North Wilkesboro
400 laps
Time of race: 2:33:18
Average speed of winner: 97.847 mph
Margin of victory: 14 sec.
Lead changes: 1 between 2 drivers
Cautions: 1 for 4 laps
Lap leaders: Waltrip 1-381, Yarborough 382-400



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
13Cale Yarborough111st National City Travelers ChecksOldsmobileJohnsonCarter400119running12375180
21Darrell Waltrip88GatoradeChevroletDiGardBuddy Parrott109.3974001381running12400180
36Bobby Allison15Norris IndustriesFordMooreMoore39900running5775165
48Richard Petty43STPChevroletPettyInman39700running4875160
55Neil Bonnett5Armor-AllChevroletStacy39700running4400155
62Benny Parsons721st National City Travelers ChecksChevroletL.G. DeWittElder39500running4000150
74Lennie Pond54W.I.N.ChevroletRanierWilson39500running3500146
89Dave Marcis2OsterlundChevroletOsterlundLivengood39400running1975142
97Dick Brooks90TruxmoreFordDonlavey38800running2200138
1010Tighe Scott30Russ TogsChevroletBallard38700running1955134
1114J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie38500running1820130
1215Roger Hamby17Hamby/Ellis AutomotiveChevroletHamby38400running1275127
1313Buddy Arrington67Falls RadiatorDodgeArrington38000running1650124
1420Richard Childress3Kansas JackOldsmobileChildress37900running1615121
1527Junior Miller24Miller RoofingChevroletCecil Gordon37600running1480118
1611James Hylton48Palatine AutomotiveChevroletHyltonShelmerdine37300running1295115
1716Tommy Gale64Sunny King Ford & HondaFordLangley36500running1160112
1825Nelson Oswald09Kountry KitchenChevroletOswald34600accident625109
1912Ronnie Thomas25Louise SmithChevroletDon Robertson34500running1050106
2017Ed Negre8Jones Chrysler-PlymouthDodgeNegre33300running775103
2121Baxter Price45Price RacingChevroletBaxter Price32400rear end800100
2218Gary Myers4Spencer's Baby WearChevroletGary Myers32100steering52597
2319Jimmy Means52Means RacingChevroletMeans28700rear end75594
2423Frank Warren79Native TanDodgeFrank Warren20800oil pump68591
2524Dick May19Belden AsphaltBuickHenley Gray14100engine72588
2622Cecil Gordon29Hollar Auto PartsChevroletHollar12600rear end46585
2726John Kennedy0Spohn's Body ShopFordJohn Kennedy11200rear end45582

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Cale Yarborough423226592121
2Benny Parsons379426231318
3Darrell Waltrip377826261617
4Dave Marcis376626001221
5Bobby Allison367226131118
6Richard Petty346626001015
7Lennie Pond329224511116
8Dick Brooks32102600414
9Buddy Arrington3194260016
10Richard Childress30912600110
11Neil Bonnett28732630712
12J.D. McDuffie2787261016
13Tighe Scott2781260007
14Frank Warren2675260000
15Dick May2488240001
16Ronnie Thomas2478240002
17D.K. Ulrich2452220003
18Jimmy Means2441240002
19David Pearson238418541010
20Cecil Gordon2296230001
21Tommy Gale2278220000
22Baxter Price2236220000
23Roger Hamby2166220002
24Buddy Baker1697151037
25Skip Manning1665150014