HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1979 Champion Spark Plug 400


Race 21 of 31


Michigan
200 laps
Time of race: 3:04:05
Average speed of winner: 130.376 mph
Margin of victory: 1 sec.
Lead changes: 21 among 8 leaders
Cautions: 5 for 35 laps
Lap leaders: Pearson pole, Allison 1, Bonnett 2-18, Allison 19-22, R. Petty 23-25, Millikan 26-30, Yarborough 31-33, Millikan 34-36, Baker 37-54, Allison 55-57, Baker 58-64, Allison 65-66, Labonte 67-71, Gant 72-76, Allison 77-103, R. Petty 104, Baker 105-110, R. Petty 111, Allison 112, R. Petty 113-115, Baker 116-199, R. Petty 200



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
15Richard Petty43STPChevroletPettyInman20059running21100180
211Buddy Baker28W.I.N., Inc.ChevroletRanierWilson2004115running12425180
36Benny Parsons27Melling Tool CompanyChevroletM.C. AndersonIfft20000running12820165
41David Pearson2OsterlundChevroletOsterlundElder162.99219900running10215160
520John Anderson08Draime Race EnginesChevroletDraime19900running4355155
67Joe Millikan72Appliance WheelsChevroletL.G. DeWitt19928running7195155
716Ricky Rudd90TruxmoreMercuryDonlavey19900running5320146
828Tighe Scott30Russ TogsBuickBallardHyde19700running4890142
915J.D. McDuffie70Bailey ExcavatingChevroletMcDuffie19700running4670138
1012Richard Childress3CRC ChemicalsOldsmobileChildress19700running4550134
1113Bill Elliott17Knutson's RVMercuryGeorge Elliott19500running4120130
1231James Hylton48Palatine AutomotiveChevroletHylton19500running3850127
1334Kyle Petty42STPDodgePetty19500running1675124
1418Tommy Gale64Sunny King Ford & HondaFordLangley19300running3130121
1529John Kennedy0Avanti CBChevroletJohn Kennedy18800running14900
1630Frank Warren79Native TanDodgeFrank Warren18800running2725115
178Cale Yarborough11BuschChevroletJohnsonCarter18513engine6270117
1835Cecil Gordon24Gordon RacingOldsmobileCecil Gordon18300running2300109
1910Darrell Waltrip88GatoradeChevroletDiGardBuddy Parrott17300running4775106
2022Buddy Arrington67Hills RacingDodgeArrington15000engine1965103
2126Baxter Price45Iron PeddlersOldsmobileBaxter Price14600running1920100
2219Jimmy Means52Mr. TransmissionChevroletMeans14500running187597
232Bobby Allison15Hodgdon/MooreFordMooreMoore141638engine493599
2432Ronnie Thomas25Stone's CafeteriaChevroletDon Robertson13100overheating278591
259Harry Gant47Race Hill FarmChevroletJack Beebe12915clutch87593
264Terry Labonte44StratagraphChevroletHagan10815engine147590
2733Marty Robbins6Robbins RacingDodgeRobbins9600cylinder head82582
2817D.K. Ulrich40Midwestern Farm LinesBuickUlrich8500running130079
2914Dick Brooks05BearfinderChevroletMalloch8100exhaust78576
3021Dave Marcis71Transmissions UnlimitedChevroletMarcis6700engine76573
3124Lennie Pond19Belden AsphaltChevroletHenley Gray5700overheating125070
3223Al Rudd, Jr.22Bill LewisChevroletAl Rudd3900clutch7400
333Neil Bonnett21PurolatorMercuryWood BrothersLeonard Wood28117ignition140569
3436Earle Canavan01Scope MountDodgeCanavan2300piston7200
3525H.B. Bailey36Caldwell Knapp CadillacPontiacH.B. Bailey200accident71058
3627Blackie Wangerin39WangerinMercuryWangerin200accident70055

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Darrell Waltrip335221461516
2Richard Petty319721031617
3Cale Yarborough306321031214
4Bobby Allison302321241113
5Benny Parsons283021101114
6Joe Millikan27192110315
7Dale Earnhardt25881911710
8Richard Childress2524210019
9J.D. McDuffie2515210017
10Buddy Arrington2415210015
11James Hylton2363200005
12D.K. Ulrich2358210002
13Buddy Baker23511952811
14Terry Labonte2345210018
15Ricky Rudd2231180029
16Frank Warren2211210003
17Ronnie Thomas1953200001
18Cecil Gordon1812180000
19Tommy Gale1804180001
20Donnie Allison1750141047
21Dick Brooks1716180015
22Jimmy Means1714180001
23Baxter Price1582160000
24Dave Marcis1529150001
25Harry Gant1511151004

comments powered by Disqus