race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

1980 Indianapolis 500-Mile Race


Race 2 of 12


Indianapolis
200 laps
Time of race: 3:29:59.56
Average speed of winner: 142.862 mph
Margin of victory: 29.920 sec.
Lead changes: 22 among 10 drivers
Cautions: 13 for 64 laps
Lap leaders: Rutherford 1-15, Rager 16-17, Snider 18, Johncock 19-24, B. Unser 25-30, Johncock 31-35, Carter 36-39, Rutherford 40-46, Andretti 47-56, Carter 57, Rutherford 58-72, Richmond 73, T. Sneva 74-84, B. Unser 85-103, Rutherford 104-113, Ri. Mears 114-116, B. Unser 117, Rutherford 118-142, T. Sneva 143-147, Rutherford 148-171, Ri. Mears 172-178, Rutherford 179-200

Race notes: Debut for Gary Bettenhausen, Billy Engelhart, Hurley Haywood, Jerry Karl, Greg Leffler, and Roger Rager.

Video links: Most of race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusPoints
11Johnny Rutherford4PennzoilChaparralCosworthGoodyearHall192.2562007118flagged1000
233Tom Sneva9Bonjour Action JeansMcLarenCosworthGoodyearO Connell185.290200216flagged800
332Gary Bettenhausen46Armstrong MoldWildcatDGSGoodyearArmstrong182.46320000flagged700
417Gordon Johncock20North American Van LinesPenskeCosworthGoodyearPatrick186.075200211flagged600
56Rick Mears1Gould ChargePenskeCosworthGoodyearPenske187.490199210flagged500
68Pancho Carter10Alex FoodsPenskeCosworthGoodyearMorales186.48019925flagged400
716Danny Ongais25Interscope-PanasonicParnelliCosworthGoodyearInterscope186.60619900flagged300
831Tom Bigelow43Armstrong MoldLolaCosworthGoodyearArmstrong182.54719800flagged250
919Tim Richmond21UNO-Q95 StarcuiserPenskeCosworthGoodyearMACH 1188.33419711out of fuel200
1023Greg Leffler44Starcraft RVLolaCosworthGoodyearArmstrong183.74819700flagged150
1122Billy Engelhart29Master LockMcLarenCosworthGoodyearBeaudoin184.23719300flagged100
1230Bill Vukovich, Jr.2Hubler ChevroletWatsonOffenhauserGoodyearLeader Card182.74119200flagged50
1318Don Whittington96Sun SystemPenskeCosworthGoodyearWhittington183.92717800flagged25
1412A.J. Foyt14Gilmore RacingParnelliCosworthGoodyearFoyt185.50017300valve25
1521George Snider16Gilmore RacingParnelliCosworthGoodyearFoyt185.38516911engine25
1624Dennis Firestone18Scientific DrillingPenskeCosworthGoodyearRhoades183.70213700transmission25
175Jerry Sneva7Hugger's Beverage HolderLolaCosworthGoodyearArmstrong187.85213000accident T120
1825Hurley Haywood99Sta-On GlazeLightningChevroletGoodyearGuarantee183.56112700turbocharger20
193Bobby Unser11Norton SpiritPenskeCosworthGoodyearPenske189.994126326ignition20
202Mario Andretti12EssexPenskeCosworthGoodyearPenske191.01271110engine20
2128Jerry Karl38Tonco TrailerMcLarenChevroletGoodyearWillie Compton183.0116400clutch15
2229Dick Simon8Vermont-AmericanVollstedtOffenhauserGoodyearSimon182.7885800lost wheel15
2310Roger Rager66Advanced Clean SweepWildcatChevroletGoodyearRager186.3745512accident T115
2411Jim McElreath23McElreathPenskeCosworthGoodyearMcElreath186.2495400accident T115
2520Gordon Smiley70Valvoline-Diamond HeadPhoenixCosworthGoodyearPatrick186.8484700turbocharger10
267Johnny Parsons15Wynn'sLightningOffenhauserGoodyearHopkins187.4124400piston10
279Al Unser5Longhorn RacingLonghornCosworthGoodyearHillin186.4423300cylinder10
2813Tom Bagley40Kent OilWildcatCosworthGoodyearPatrick185.4052900pump drive10
294Spike Gehlhausen35Winton SalesPenskeCosworthGoodyearFletcher188.3442000accident T15
3027Bill Whittington94Sun SystemsParnelliCosworthGoodyearWhittington183.262900accident T15
3115Dick Ferguson26AMS OilPenskeCosworthGoodyearSanett182.880900accident T15
3226Mike Mosley48Theodore RacingEagleChevroletGoodyearAAR183.449500gasket5
3314Larry Cannon95Kraco Car StereoWildcatDGSGoodyearKraco183.253200camshaft5

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsPodiums
1Johnny Rutherford14002222
2Tom Sneva11202002
3Gordon Johncock8802001
4Gary Bettenhausen7001001
5Rick Mears5062000
6Pancho Carter4082000
7Danny Ongais3001000
8Tom Bigelow2501000
9Spike Gehlhausen2452000
10Tom Bagley2102000
11Tim Richmond2001000
12Gordon Smiley1702000
13Greg Leffler1501000
14Bill Alsup1201000
15Dick Ferguson1052000
16Billy Engelhart1001000
17Roger Mears801000
18Jan Sneva601000
19Bill Vukovich, Jr.501000
20Ron Shuman401000
21Bobby Unser262000
22Don Whittington251000
23A.J. Foyt251000
24George Snider251000
25Dennis Firestone251000