HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1982 Virginia National Bank 500


Race 8 of 30


Martinsville
500 laps
Time of race: 3:30:01
Average speed of winner: 75.073 mph
Margin of victory: 1 lap + 1 sec.
Lead changes: 14 among 7 leaders
Cautions: 9 for 46 laps
Lap leaders: Labonte 1-65, Rudd 66-120, Richmond 121-129, Lindley 130-201, Richmond 202-210, Waltrip 211-213, Labonte 214-218, Lindley 219-295, R. Petty 296, Waltrip 297-318, Gant 319-340, R. Petty 341, Gant 342, Lindley 343-356, Gant 357-500

Race notes: First win for Harry Gant.



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
13Harry Gant337-Eleven/Skoal BanditBuickNeedhamCarter5003167running26795185
214Butch Lindley01Zervakis RacingBuickZervakis4993163running14250175
39Neil Bonnett21Warner W. HodgdonFordWood BrothersLeonard Wood49700running8275165
44Ricky Rudd3Piedmont AirlinesPontiacChildressShelmerdine496155running8520165
512Darrell Waltrip11Mountain DewBuickJohnsonHammond496225running12600160
616Dave Marcis71J.D. Stacy RacingChevroletMarcisDarling49400running5350150
710Mark Martin02Apache StovePontiacReeder49200running3000146
824Buddy Arrington67Jim Hill RacingDodgeArrington48900running3940142
921Jimmy Hensley40Midlothian TexacoBuickUlrich48500running16000
1028Slick Johnson48Palatine AutomotivePontiacHylton48400running3820134
1117Brad Teague26Food Country USAChevroletC.W. Henderson48300running1300130
1218Jody Ridley90J.D. Stacy RacingFordDonlavey48200running7250127
1323Jimmy Means52Broadway MotorsBuickMeans47000running3760124
1411Joe Ruttman75RahMoc RacingBuickRahMocRahilly43900running3500121
1519Richard Petty43STPPontiacPetty39422rear end7525123
1631J.D. McDuffie70Macks Stores Inc.PontiacMcDuffie35100engine2740115
177Bobby Allison88GatoradeChevroletDiGardNelson31400engine5675112
188Tim Richmond2J.D. Stacy RacingBuickStacyInman254218oil pump25800
1913Ron Bouchard47J.D. Stacy RacingBuickJack Beebe24000handling6625106
201Terry Labonte44J.D. Stacy RacingChevroletHaganElder89.988230270engine6645108
2130Bob Schacht97Test TubeOldsmobileBob Schacht21900engine890100
2229Lennie Pond24Gordon RacingBuickCecil Gordon13800rear end203097
2315Dale Earnhardt15Wrangler JeansFordMooreMoore10000heating717094
2420Lake Speed17Yazoo MowersBuickHamby9600engine201091
255Geoff Bodine50Performance ConnectionPontiacCliff Stewart8700rear end75500
266Morgan Shepherd98Levi GarrettBuickBenfieldBuddy Parrott6300accident84085
2722Kyle Petty42STPPontiacPettyBeam6000engine133082
2827Buddy Baker1Gray RacingBuickHenley Gray5100rear end8200
292Benny Parsons28J.D. Stacy RacingPontiacRanierWilson4000timing chain951076
3026Donnie Allison37SimonizBuickBob Rogers3900accident13000
3125D.K. Ulrich6Ulrich RacingBuickUlrich1400accident130070

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Terry Labonte123581057
2Darrell Waltrip115583345
3Benny Parsons113482056
4Harry Gant112280126
5Bobby Allison109680135
6Dale Earnhardt103681144
7Morgan Shepherd102980025
8Richard Petty101980034
9Buddy Arrington101580003
10Dave Marcis95080113
11Jimmy Means92680000
12Ron Bouchard89180003
13Jody Ridley87780001
14Mark Martin83280002
15Neil Bonnett82780013
16Ricky Rudd82280012
17Joe Ruttman81770011
18Kyle Petty81180000
19J.D. McDuffie78080001
20Cale Yarborough70040144
21Joe Millikan67860002
22Bill Elliott64650022
23Lake Speed64180000
24Tommy Gale63660000
25Slick Johnson61860001

comments powered by Disqus