HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1987 Winston 500


Race 9 of 29


Talladega
178 laps
Time of race: 3:04:12
Average speed of winner: 154.228 mph
Margin of victory: 0.78 sec.
Lead changes: 18 among 10 leaders
Cautions: 9 for 39 laps
Lap leaders: Elliott 1-18, Labonte 19-23, Johnson 24-25, B. Parsons 26-27, Labonte 28-29, Elliott 30-59, D. Allison 60-61, Schrader 62-65, D. Allison 66-91, Pimm 92, D. Allison 93-116, Earnhardt 117-120, Wallace 121, Earnhardt 122, D. Allison 123-152, Bonnett 153-154, D. Allison 155-163, Earnhardt 164-168, D. Allison 169-178

Race notes: First win for Davey Allison. Debut for Ed Pimm. Finale for Ron Bouchard.

Video links: Intro, Start, B. Allison crash/Last third



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
13Davey Allison28HavolineFordRanierKnuckles1786101running71250185
28Terry Labonte11BudweiserChevroletJohnsonBrewer17827running47060175
36Kyle Petty21CITGOFordWood BrothersLeonard Wood17800running30915165
45Dale Earnhardt3Wrangler JeansChevroletChildressShelmerdine178310running31350165
516Bobby Hillin, Jr.8Miller AmericanBuickStavola Brothers17800running25055155
614Rusty Wallace27KodiakPontiacBeadleDodson17811running21325155
721Neil Bonnett75ValvolinePontiacRahMocRahilly17812running16520151
815Ken Schrader90Red Baron Frozen PizzaFordDonlaveyBob Johnson17814running17050147
910Lake Speed83Wynn'sOldsmobileSpeedDarrell Bryant17700running9575138
1019Morgan Shepherd26Quaker StateBuickBernsteinMcReynolds17700running13965134
114Darrell Waltrip17TideChevroletHendrickWilson17700running7565130
1220Benny Parsons35FolgersChevroletHendrickHyde17712running16315132
1335Dave Marcis71Lifebuoy SoapChevroletMarcis17700running11570124
147Sterling Marlin44Piedmont AirlinesOldsmobileHagan17600running10050121
1536Slick Johnson12Hamby RacingOldsmobileHamby17512running9940123
1625Richard Petty43STPPontiacPettyInman17300running9030115
1733Mark Stahl82Auto Bell Car WashesFordStahl17300running5395112
1834Eddie Bierschwale67Pannill KnittingFordArrington17200running7900109
1940Steve Christman62AC Spark PlugsPontiacWinkle16700running4495106
2027Rick Wilson4Kodak FilmOldsmobileMorgan-McClureGlover16500overheating4845103
2129Ken Ragan77TRWFordRagan15800accident4035100
221Bill Elliott9CoorsFordMellingElliott212.809150248engine18685102
2332Connie Saylor64Sunny King FordFordLangley13400engine684094
2439Rick Knoop6U.S. RacingChevroletUlrich13000wheel bearing647091
2524Michael Waltrip30Jim MagillChevroletBahari12500clutch646088
2622Greg Sacks50ValvolinePontiacDingman Brothers10900accident35450
2730Ed Pimm98Curb RecordsBuickCurb10311engine349587
2838Dale Jarrett18Freedlander FinancialChevroletFreedlander9600engine620079
2926Harry Gant33Skoal BanditChevroletNeedhamCarter9000accident613076
3017Ricky Rudd15MotorcraftFordMooreMoore8900accident1174573
319Phil Parsons55CopenhagenOldsmobileJackson Brothers8400running325070
3212Buddy Baker88CriscoOldsmobileBaker-Schiff6900engine322567
3341Jimmy Means52In Fisherman/Turtle WaxPontiacMeans6100wheel bearing520064
3428Alan Kulwicki7ZerexFordKulwickiIngle3000engine617561
3537Phil Barkdoll73Helen Rae MotorsportsChevroletBarkdoll2700transmission315058
3623Joe Ruttman99Ralph Ball RacingChevroletBall2700transmission31250
3718Cale Yarborough29Hardee'sOldsmobileYarborough2200accident310052
3813Ron Bouchard1Bull's Eye Barbecue SauceBuickEllingtonPittman2200accident307549
392Bobby Allison22Miller AmericanBuickStavola BrothersFennig2100accident1127546
4011Geoff Bodine5Levi GarrettChevroletHendrickNelson1100engine1000043
4131Chet Fillip81Pannill KnittingFordFillip300engine300040

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Dale Earnhardt155591688
2Bill Elliott133593157
3Neil Bonnett128990026
4Terry Labonte125390047
5Richard Petty122090034
6Rusty Wallace121690036
7Kyle Petty119490025
8Ken Schrader117591015
9Ricky Rudd115890145
10Darrell Waltrip115290004
11Phil Parsons107790013
12Benny Parsons106990023
13Morgan Shepherd105691014
14Bobby Hillin, Jr.104790011
15Geoff Bodine101990022
16Bobby Allison101590003
17Sterling Marlin101390011
18Alan Kulwicki100691023
19Michael Waltrip92590001
20Harry Gant89491002
21Dave Marcis79090001
22Eddie Bierschwale78580000
23Jimmy Means76590000
24Davey Allison64761123
25J.D. McDuffie62680000

comments powered by Disqus