HomeF1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
ELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmNationwideTrucksRankings
DriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogWhat's newCredits



Previous race | Next race

1999 NAPA 500


Race 34 of 34


Atlanta
325 laps
Time of race: 3:37:42
Average speed of winner: 137.942 mph
Margin of victory: 2.428 sec.
Lead changes: 38 among 15 leaders
Cautions: 8 for 53 laps
Lap leaders: Lepage 1, Park 2, Lepage 3-17, Martin 18-19, Lepage 20, Martin 21-31, Waltrip 32-43, Martin 44, Marcis 45, Park 46-82, Marcis 83-84, Petty 85, Park 86-90, B. Labonte 91-98, Park 99-101, W. Burton 102, Park 103-113, B. Labonte 114-149, Benson 150-153, Martin 154-156, Park 157-159, B. Labonte 160-173, Park 174, Mayfield 175-182, Park 183-187, Mayfield 188-192, Park 193-197, B. Labonte 198-205, Park 206, B. Labonte 207-251, Jarrett 252-265, Mayfield 266, Jarrett 267-269, Stewart 270, Earnhardt, Jr. 271, Sadler 272-273, Mayfield 274-286, J. Burton 287-289, B. Labonte 290-325

Race notes: Only pole for Kevin Lepage.

Video links: Highlights (no start/finish)



Comment on this race

FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
137Bobby Labonte18Interstate BatteriesPontiacGibbsMakarprovisional3256147running174300185
210Dale Jarrett88Quality Care/Ford CreditFordYatesTodd Parrott191.887325217running94400175
323Jeremy Mayfield12Mobil 1FordPenskeSospenzo190.949325427running75875170
43Mark Martin6ValvolineFordRoushFennig193.191325417running75850165
514Jeff Burton99Exide BatteriesFordRoushStoddard191.55632513running70000160
612Chad Little97John DeereFordRoushHammond191.71532500running68800150
715Ricky Rudd10TideFordRuddMcSwain191.51632500running61955146
838Mike Skinner31Lowe'sChevroletChildressMcReynoldsprovisional32500running57125142
936Dale Earnhardt3GM Goodwrench Service PlusChevroletChildressHamlin189.81832500running54550138
1035Bobby Hamilton4Kodak MAX FilmChevroletMorgan-McClureDeHart189.84432500running66265134
116Ward Burton22CaterpillarPontiacBill DavisBaldwin192.62732511running55550135
122Steve Park1PennzoilChevroletDEIAndrews193.5693251072running56775132
1319Rusty Wallace2Miller LiteFordPenskePemberton191.32432400running53950124
1413Dale Earnhardt, Jr.8BudweiserChevroletDEIEury, Sr.191.65532411running37700126
1530Tony Stewart20The Home DepotPontiacGibbsZipadelli190.56832411running55815123
1634Elliott Sadler21CITGOFordWood BrothersBeam189.93532412running49400120
171Kevin Lepage16TV GuideFordRoushTryson193.731323317running59980117
184Geoff Bodine60Power TeamChevroletBesseyLong193.15732300running40565109
1920Ken Schrader33SkoalChevroletPetreeJohns191.06732300running48025106
2021Jerry Nadeau36M&M'sPontiacMB2Ryan Pemberton191.02132300running48950103
2141David Green4510-10-345PontiacTyler JetInceprovisional32300running39720100
2227Bill Elliott94McDonald's/Toy Story 2FordElliottOrme190.94932300running4568097
2329Wally Dallenbach, Jr.25BudweiserChevroletHendrickFurr190.64632200running4536594
2440Kyle Petty44Hot WheelsPontiacPettyHewittprovisional32111running3815096
2522Ed Berrier90Hills Bros./NesquikFordDonlaveyDonlavey190.96832100running3453588
2611Buckshot Jones00BrunswickPontiacBilly JonesBarclay191.77432100running3472085
2731Robert Pressley77Jasper Engines & TransmissionsFordJasperPressley190.39831900running3750582
2843Dave Marcis71Team RealtreeChevroletMarcisMarcisprovisional31923running3449084
2925Kenny Irwin, Jr.28Texaco/HavolineFordYatesRaymond Fox190.94931900running4453076
3042Brett Bodine11PaychexFordBrett BodineGayprovisional31700running4428073
3118Sterling Marlin40Coors LightChevroletSABCOEggleston191.39031400running4399070
3228Joe Nemechek42BellSouthChevroletSABCOGlover190.67930300engine4340067
3333John Andretti43STPPontiacPettyLoomis190.24724200accident4883564
3432Kenny Wallace55Square D/Cooper LightingChevroletPetreeElledge190.31923500running3427061
359Gary Bradberry41Kodiak/CougarChevroletHedrickDisharoon191.92023300engine3370558
368Michael Waltrip7PhilipsChevroletMatteiKennedy192.220196112accident4184060
377Dave Blaney93AmocoDodgeBill DavisMartin192.29318200accident3360052
3816Jeff Gordon24DuPont Automotive FinishesChevroletHendrickWhitesell191.47018100engine5935049
3917Johnny Benson, Jr.26Cheerios/Toy Story 2FordRoushMorgan191.46317214accident4090051
4039Terry Labonte5Kellogg's Corn FlakesChevroletHendrickGravesprovisional14800accident4545043
4126Rick Mast98Team WoodyFordYarborough191.19913100running3540040
4224Jimmy Spencer23WinstonFordCarterWingo190.9498000accident4035037
435Todd Bodine30Rudy's FarmPontiacEel RiverDodson192.9294200accident3350734

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Dale Jarrett526234042429
2Bobby Labonte506134552326
3Mark Martin494334121926
4Tony Stewart477434231221
5Jeff Burton473334061823
6Jeff Gordon462034771821
7Dale Earnhardt44923403721
8Rusty Wallace41553441716
9Ward Burton40623410616
10Mike Skinner40033420514
11Jeremy Mayfield37433400512
12Terry Labonte3580340117
13Bobby Hamilton35643400110
14Steve Park3481340005
15Ken Schrader3479341006
16Sterling Marlin3397341025
17John Andretti33943411310
18Wally Dallenbach, Jr.3367340016
19Kenny Irwin, Jr.3338342026
20Jimmy Spencer3312340024
21Bill Elliott3246340012
22Kenny Wallace3210340035
23Chad Little3193340005
24Elliott Sadler3191340001
25Kevin Lepage3185341012

comments powered by Disqus