race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2002 Sirius Satellite Radio at the Glen


Race 22 of 36


Watkins Glen
90 laps
Time of race: 2:40:56
Average speed of winner: 82.208 mph
Margin of victory: 1.636 sec.
Lead changes: 12 among 9 drivers
Cautions: 7 for 18 laps
Lap leaders: Rudd 1-3, R. Gordon 4-24, Stewart 25, Waltrip 26, Newman 27, R. Wallace 28-29, Mayfield 30-38, Marlin 39, Stewart 40-53, R. Wallace 54-56, Hamilton 57-61, Newman 62-71, Stewart 72-90

Video links: First half, Second half



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorCarOwnerCrew ChiefQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
13Tony Stewart20Home DepotPontiacGibbsZipadelli122.48590334running165303185
25Ryan Newman12AlltelFordPenskeBorland122.40190211running107725175
37Robby Gordon31Cingular WirelessChevroletChildressHamlin122.24990121running108706170
414P.J. Jones14ConsecoPontiacFoytHillman121.7669000running65950160
51Ricky Rudd28HavolineFordYatesMcSwain122.6969013running109867160
619Scott Pruett41TargetDodgeGanassiRandolph121.4679000running66690150
725Jeff Burton99CITGOFordRoushStoddard120.9739000running93927146
813Todd Bodine26Discover CardFordCarterWingo121.8979000running73572142
92Michael Waltrip15NAPA Auto PartsChevroletDEILabbe122.6359011running54505143
1015Mark Martin6Pfizer/ViagraFordRoushLeslie121.7319000running83998134
1127John Andretti43CheeriosDodgePettyBrandon Thomas120.8609000running72288130
1216Jeff Green30America OnlineChevroletChildressBerrier121.6339000running44475127
1329Boris Said67Jasper Engines & TransmissionsFordJasperHarrah120.8409000running40425124
146Kevin Harvick29GM Goodwrench ServiceChevroletChildressMartin122.3089000running85938121
1530Jeremy Mayfield19Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamSkog120.8399019running53795123
1612Jimmie Johnson48Lowe'sChevroletHendrickKnaus121.9439000running44000115
1710Rusty Wallace2Miller LiteFordPenskeWilburn121.9889025running83905117
1820Dave Blaney77Jasper Engines & TransmissionsFordJasperRyan Pemberton121.3979000running64010109
1911Bobby Hamilton55Schneider ElectricChevroletPetreeElledge121.9659015running61230111
2018Ward Burton22CaterpillarDodgeBill DavisBaldwin121.4699000running85670103
214Bill Elliott9Dodge Dealers/UAWDodgeEvernhamFord122.4259000running68436100
2223Jeff Gordon24DuPontChevroletHendrickLoomis121.2599000running9192897
2324Bobby Labonte18Interstate BatteriesPontiacGibbsMakar121.0479000running8459894
2440Tom Hubert23Hills Bros. CoffeeDodgeBill DavisLopez119.1629000running4192591
2539Johnny Benson, Jr.10ValvolinePontiacMB2Ince118.4649000running6893088
2635Jerry Nadeau44Georgia-PacificDodgePettySteadman120.1889000running4999985
2726Casey Atwood7Sirius Satellite RadioDodgeJim SmithFurr120.9109000running4149082
2841Ken Schrader36M&M'sPontiacMB2Newt Moore119.5929000running4892079
2934Kyle Petty45SprintDodgePettyLane120.5769000running3835076
3028Sterling Marlin40Coors LightDodgeGanassiMcCall120.8509011running8109778
3138Terry Labonte5Kellogg'sChevroletHendrickLong120.1019000running6704370
3231Brett Bodine11Hooters RestaurantsFordBrett BodineRichert120.7668900running3813567
338Matt Kenseth17DeWalt Power ToolsFordRoushReiser122.1408900running5607564
3437Ricky Craven32TideFordPPIBeam119.1708900running4604061
3521Dale Earnhardt, Jr.8BudweiserChevroletDEIEury, Sr.121.3918400running5760558
3642Kenny Wallace98Stacker 2ChevroletMichael WaltripKennon119.5538200accident3794555
3717Dale Jarrett88UPSFordYatesTodd Parrott121.6177500transmission5786052
3833Joe Nemechek25UAW-DelphiChevroletHendrickPattie120.6606900accident4580049
3936Steve Park1PennzoilChevroletDEIAndrews120.1236500running6764046
4022Mike Skinner4Kodak FilmChevroletMorgan-McClureCarrier121.3816300engine3770543
419Kurt Busch97RubbermaidFordRoushFennig122.0665100engine4566040
4243Joe Varde74Staff AmericaChevroletBACE119.3754900clutch3761037
4332Elliott Sadler21Motorcraft Quality PartsFordWood BrothersTryson120.7243500clutch4558334

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Sterling Marlin29442202711
2Mark Martin28912201714
3Jimmie Johnson28882232513
4Tony Stewart28402223912
5Jeff Gordon28382220612
6Rusty Wallace28122200312
7Ricky Rudd2794221169
8Bill Elliott27562242410
9Ryan Newman268322201013
10Matt Kenseth26642213711
11Kurt Busch26202201610
12Dale Jarrett26052211610
13Michael Waltrip2490220148
14Jeff Burton2474220028
15Ricky Craven2369222035
16Terry Labonte2356220014
17Dale Earnhardt, Jr.2331220157
18Bobby Labonte2284220133
19Jeff Green2280220022
20Dave Blaney2250220002
21Robby Gordon2210220015
22Kyle Petty2169220001
23Elliott Sadler2154220025
24Kevin Harvick2140211136
25Ward Burton2086221224