race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2002 Indianapolis 500-Mile Race


Race 5 of 15


Indianapolis
200 laps
Time of race: 3:00:10.8714
Average speed of winner: 166.499 mph
Margin of victory: under caution
Lead changes: 19 among 9 drivers
Cautions: 5 for 35 laps
Fastest lap: Tomas Scheckter 226.499
Lap leaders: Junqueira 1-32, Scheckter 33-63, Kanaan 64-66, Sharp 67, de Ferran 68, Unser, Jr. 69, Kanaan 70-89, Giaffone 90-91, Scheckter 92-120, de Ferran 121-124, Sharp 125-126, Giaffone 127-129, Barron 130-131, Scheckter 132-149, de Ferran 150-157, Giaffone 158-160, Barron 161-165, Scheckter 166-172, Giaffone 173-176, Castroneves 177-200

Race notes: Only pole for Bruno Junqueira. Debut for Dario Franchitti, Tony Kanaan, Max Papis, and Paul Tracy. Hélio Castroneves took the points lead from Sam Hornish, Jr.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
113Hélio Castroneves3Marlboro Team PenskeDallaraChevroletFirestonePenske229.052200124running160621550
229Paul Tracy26Team Green 7-ElevenDallaraChevroletFirestoneGreen228.00620000running48931540
34Felipe Giaffone21Hollywood Mo Nunn RacingG-ForceChevroletFirestoneNunn230.326200412running48031535
426Alex Barron44Rayovac Blair RacingDallaraChevroletFirestoneBlair228.58020027running41211532
56Eddie Cheever51Red Bull Cheever Racing InfinitiDallaraInfinitiFirestoneCheever229.78620000running34851530
622Richie Hearn99Grill 2 Go Sam Schmidt Motorsports Indy CarDallaraChevroletFirestoneSchmidt227.23320000running33081528
725Michael Andretti39Motorola/ArchipelagoDallaraChevroletFirestoneGreen228.71320000running21871526
811Robby Gordon31Menards/Childress/CingularDallaraChevroletFirestoneMenard229.12720000running20400024
915Jeff Ward9Target Chip Ganassi Racing G Force G-ForceChevroletFirestoneGanassi228.55720000running30881522
1014Gil de Ferran6Marlboro Team PenskeDallaraChevroletFirestonePenske228.671200313running29316520
1121Kenny Bräck22Target Chip Ganassi Racing G ForceG-ForceChevroletFirestoneGanassi227.24020000running18831519
1212Al Unser, Jr.7Corteco/BryantDallaraChevroletFirestoneKelley229.05819911running28876518
1330Airton Daré14Harrah's/A.J. Foyt RacingDallaraChevroletFirestoneFoyt227.76019900running28181517
1424Arie Luyendyk55MeijerG-ForceChevroletFirestoneTreadway228.84819900running33881516
1520Buddy Lazier91Coors Light/Life Fitness/Tae-Bo/Delta FaucetDallaraChevroletFirestoneHemelgarn227.49519800accident27761515
162Robbie Buhl24Team Purex/Aventis/Dreyer & Reinbold RacingG-ForceInfinitiFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold231.03319800running28831514
1732George Mack31310 RacingG-ForceChevroletFirestone310227.15019800running28356513
1823Billy Boat98CURB RecordsDallaraChevroletFirestoneCURB/Agajanian/Beck226.58919800running28631512
1928Dario Franchitti27Team Green 7-ElevenDallaraChevroletFirestoneGreen228.17719700running15356511
2027Shigeaki Hattori12EPSONDallaraInfinitiFirestoneBradley228.19219700running16156510
213Raul Boesel2Menards/Johns ManvilleDallaraChevroletFirestoneMenard230.61319700running2683159
2216Laurent Rédon34Mi-JackDallaraInfinitiFirestoneConquest228.10619600accident2565658
2318Max Papis53Red Bull Cheever Racing InfinitiDallaraInfinitiFirestoneCheever227.94119600running1535657
249Sarah Fisher23Team Allegra/Dreyer & Reinbold RacingG-ForceInfinitiFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold229.43919600running1633156
257Sam Hornish, Jr.4Pennzoil Panther DallaraDallaraChevroletFirestonePanther229.58518600running2538155
2610Tomas Scheckter52Red Bull Cheever Racing InfinitiDallaraInfinitiFirestoneCheever229.210172485accident2948156
278Scott Sharp8DelphiDallaraChevroletFirestoneKelley229.48613723engine2556653
285Tony Kanaan17Hollywood Mo Nunn RacingG-ForceChevroletFirestoneNunn230.25389223accident1676652
2917Rick Treadway5Sprint/Kyocera Wireless/Airlink EnterprisesG-ForceChevroletFirestoneTreadway228.0398800accident1475651
3019Jimmy Vasser19Rahal Letterman RacingDallaraChevroletFirestoneRahal227.7438700gearbox1513151
311Bruno Junqueira33Target Chip Ganassi Racing G Force G-ForceChevroletFirestoneGanassi231.34287132gearbox2827151
3233Mark Dismore99Grill 2 Go Sam Schmidt Motorsports Indy CarDallaraChevroletFirestoneSchmidt227.0965800handling1453151
3331Greg Ray11A.J. Foyt Racing/Harrah'sDallaraChevroletFirestoneFoyt227.1552800accident2453151

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Hélio Castroneves19551255
2Gil de Ferran16951045
3Sam Hornish, Jr.15951233
4Felipe Giaffone14050024
5Alex Barron10950013
6Scott Sharp10150112
7Jeff Ward9750013
8Al Unser, Jr.9650011
9Airton Daré9150001
10Jaques Lazier9040012
11Laurent Rédon8950011
12Eddie Cheever8651012
13Billy Boat8650002
14Buddy Lazier8250002
15Eliseo Salazar7730022
16George Mack6650000
17Richie Hearn6030001
18Anthony Lazzaro5730002
19Tomas Scheckter5550001
20Robby McGehee5540000
21Rick Treadway5150001
22Robbie Buhl4930000
23Jon Herb4240000
24Paul Tracy4010011
25Shigeaki Hattori3940001