race-database.com Racermetrics



HomeFormula 1Sprint CupChamp CarIndyCarLe MansIMSA
Formula EELMSALMSMotoGPGrand-AmXfinityTrucks
RankingsDriversOwnersTracksScheduleBlogCredits



Previous race | Next race

2003 Indianapolis 500-Mile Race


Race 4 of 16


Indianapolis
200 laps
Time of race: 3:11:56.9891
Average speed of winner: 156.291 mph
Margin of victory: 0.2990 sec.
Lead changes: 14 among 8 drivers
Cautions: 9 for 49 laps
Fastest lap: Tony Kanaan 229.187
Lap leaders: Castroneves 1-16, Dixon 17-31, Andretti 32-49, Kanaan 50, Scheckter 51-57, Andretti 58-67, Scheckter 68-94, Castroneves 95-99, Vasser 100, Scheckter 101-128, Castroneves 129-165, Kanaan 166, Scheckter 167, Takagi 168-169, de Ferran 170-200

Race notes: Finale for Billy Boat, Shigeaki Hattori, Shinji Nakano, and Tony Renna. Tony Kanaan took the points lead from Scott Sharp.

Video links: Entire race



FinishStartDriverCar #SponsorChassisEngineTireOwnerQualifying SpeedLapsX LedLaps LedStatusMoneyPoints
110Gil de Ferran6Marlboro Team PenskeG-ForceToyotaFirestonePenske228.633200131running135326550
21Hélio Castroneves3Marlboro Team PenskeDallaraToyotaFirestonePenske231.725200358running73966540
32Tony Kanaan11Team 7-ElevenDallaraHondaFirestoneAndretti Green231.00620022running48646535
412Tomas Scheckter10Target Chip Ganassi RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneGanassi227.769200463running44841534
57Tora Takagi12Pioneer Mo Nunn RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneNunn229.35820012running36351530
625Alex Barron20Meijer Mo Nunn RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneNunn227.27420000running29726528
78Tony Renna32Cure Autism Now/HomeMedDallaraToyotaFirestoneKelley228.76520000running20631526
814Greg Ray13TrimSpa RacingG-ForceHondaFirestoneAccess227.28820000running29906524
917Al Unser, Jr.31CortecoDallaraToyotaFirestoneKelley226.28520000running29656522
1011Roger Yasukawa55Panasonic ARTADallaraHondaFirestoneFernandez228.57720000running28881520
1119Buddy Rice52Red Bull Cheever RacingDallaraChevroletFirestoneCheever226.21319900running32331519
1226Vitor Meira22Metabolife/Johns Manville/MenardsDallaraChevroletFirestoneMenard227.15819900running19231518
1332Jimmy Kite18Denny Hecker's Auto ConnectionDallaraChevroletFirestonePDM224.19519700running27356517
1415Shinji Nakano54Beard Papa'sDallaraHondaFirestoneBeck227.22219600running26931516
1518Sam Hornish, Jr.4Pennzoil PantherDallaraChevroletFirestonePanther226.22519500engine27106515
166Kenny Bräck15Pioneer/Miller LiteDallaraHondaFirestoneRahal229.50919500running27106514
174Scott Dixon9Target Chip Ganassi RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneGanassi230.099191115accident30431513
1823A.J. Foyt IV14Conseco/A.J. Foyt RacingDallaraToyotaFirestoneFoyt224.17718900running26431512
195Dan Wheldon26Klein Tools/Jim BeamDallaraHondaFirestoneAndretti Green229.95818600engine16181511
209Scott Sharp8DelphiDallaraToyotaFirestoneKelley228.75518100accident25781510
2121Buddy Lazier91Victory Brand/Delta Faucet/Life FitnessDallaraChevroletFirestoneHemelgarn224.91017100engine2760659
223Robby Gordon27Archipelago/MotorolaDallaraHondaFirestoneAndretti Green230.20516900gearbox2562508
2322Robbie Buhl24Purex/Aventis/Dreyer & ReinboldDallaraChevroletFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold224.36914700engine2520657
2433Airton Daré41Conseco A.J. Foyt RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneFoyt223.60912500accident1660656
2531Robby McGehee44Pedigo Chevrolet Panther RacingDallaraChevroletFirestonePanther224.49312500steering1515655
2627Jimmy Vasser19Argent Rahal/Letterman RacingDallaraHondaFirestoneRahal226.87310211gearbox1612654
2713Michael Andretti7Team 7-ElevenDallaraHondaFirestoneAndretti Green227.73994228engine2594153
2828Richie Hearn99Contour Hardening/Curb Agajanian/SSMG-ForceToyotaFirestoneSchmidt225.8636100accident1425652
2920Jaques Lazier2Menards/Johns ManvilleDallaraChevroletFirestoneMenard225.9756100accident2403151
3030Shigeaki Hattori5EPSON/A.J. Foyt RacingDallaraToyotaFirestoneFoyt224.5891900fuel system2400651
3124Sarah Fisher23AOL/GMAC/Raybestos/DRRDallaraChevroletFirestoneDreyer and Reinbold224.1701400engine2440651
3229Billy Boat98Pedigo Chevrolet Panther RacingDallaraChevroletFirestonePanther225.598700engine1390651
3316Felipe Giaffone21Hollywood Mo Nunn RacingG-ForceToyotaFirestoneNunn227.210600engine2428151

Points standings

RankDriverPointsStartsPolesWinsTop 5sTop 10s
1Tony Kanaan13742133
2Hélio Castroneves12341033
3Scott Sharp11640123
4Gil de Ferran10830122
5Kenny Bräck10340022
6Al Unser, Jr.10140023
7Felipe Giaffone9340023
8Scott Dixon8840111
9Tomas Scheckter8740012
10Michael Andretti8040012
11Tora Takagi8040012
12Sam Hornish, Jr.7240002
13Buddy Rice7240001
14Roger Yasukawa5840001
15Jaques Lazier5740001
16Robbie Buhl5640001
17A.J. Foyt IV4940000
18Sarah Fisher4740001
19Greg Ray4620002
20Shigeaki Hattori4340001
21Alex Barron4120001
22Dario Franchitti4020001
23Buddy Lazier3930000
24Dan Wheldon3720001
25Shinji Nakano3520000